Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Sergeant 1
Birth:
Flat Branch in Old Meeks Town 1
Death:
18 Jan 2000 1
19 Jan 2000 2
Tracy City TN 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (11)

Add
Rev. James Huston Meeks
Rev. James Huston Meeks
Member of Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
Rev. James Huston Meeks
Rev. James Huston Meeks
Photo taken at same time pic taken for ID card For Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
map_of_tracy_city_tn.jpg
map_of_tracy_city_tn.jpg
Rev. James Huston Meeks
Rev. James Huston Meeks
Photo taken at same time photo taken for picture for Membership ID card for Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
images.png
images.png
images (1).png
images (1).png
105348809_136110679956.jpg
105348809_136110679956.jpg
105348809_136110695426.jpg
105348809_136110695426.jpg
105348809_136110685773.jpg
105348809_136110685773.jpg
CEM47131739_124365044932.jpg
CEM47131739_124365044932.jpg
map_of_tracy_city_tn.jpg
map_of_tracy_city_tn.jpg

Add a photo or record for James H Meeks

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Huston Meeks 1
Also known as:
Cotton 1
Full Name:
James H Meeks 2
Birth:
Flat Branch in Old Meeks Town 1
Male 1
Birth:
01 Feb 1934 2
Death:
18 Jan 2000 1
19 Jan 2000 2
Tracy City TN 1
Cause: Undetermined 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 22 Jan 2000 1
Burial Place: Orange Hill Cemetery, Grundy County TN 1
Physical Description:
Height: 6' 1
Weight/Build: Medium 1
Eye Color: Hazel 1
Hair Color: Black 1
Residence:
Place: Tracy, California 1
From: 1958 1
To: 1959 1
Residence:
Place: Tracy City, TN 1
From: 1982 1
To: 2000 1
Residence:
Place: Hillsboro, TN 1
From: 1982 1
To: 1983 1
Residence:
Place: Tracy City, TN 1
From: 1979 1
To: 1982 1
Residence:
Place: Piedmont, Alabama 1
From: 1978 1
To: 1979 1
Residence:
Place: Tracy City, TN 1
From: 1977 1
To: 1978 1
Residence:
Place: Barker's Cove, TN 1
From: 1975 1
To: 1977 1
Residence:
Place: Tracy City, TN 1
From: 1971 1
To: 1975 1
Residence:
Place: DeKalb, Texas 1
From: 1969 1
To: 1971 1
Residence:
Place: Tehucana, Texas 1
From: 1965 1
To: 1969 1
Residence:
Place: Tracy City, TN 1
From: 1962 1
To: 1965 1
Residence:
Place: Bad Tolz, Germany 1
From: 1952 1
To: 1958 1
Residence:
Place: Flat Branch, TN Grundy County 1
From: 1934 1
To: 1952 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Tracy City, TN 1
Last Residence: Tracy City, TN 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Agnes Jane Sanders 1
Father: Rev. Marvin Vester Meeks 1
Marriage:
Evelyn Lawson 1
20 May 1962 1
Sweeten Hill Cong. Methodist Church 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Sergeant 1
Service Start Date:
01/1952 1
Service End Date:
1960 1
Edit
Quote:
"I may not understand how dark your world is but I do know how powerful the Light is" 1
Occupation:
Ordained Minister 1
Religion:
Methodist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Cherokee Anitsisqua Clan Member Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama 1
Education:
Institution: Wesley College Bible Institute 1
Place: Tehuacana, Texas 1
From: 1965 1
To: 1969 1
Army 10th Special Forces:
part of 1st 10th SFG 19 June 1952, Fort Bragg, NC, Under Colonel Aaron Bank 1
First Child:
James Everett Meeks 1
Second Child:
Johannah 1
Third Child:
Timothy Lynn Meeks 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (72) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-0732 2

Looking for more information about James H Meeks?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Member CTNEAL: Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama

Although intensely proud of his Mountain Cherokee Heritage, James wanted to affiliate with other cherokees of nearby communities and hoped to promote goodwill between his community and the nearby Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama.

He was proud to receive his membership card and displayed it to anyone who demonstrated even slight interest.

He had all his life conducted potlucks and Autumn Brush Arbors and he continued to do so even after affiliating with the CTNEAL.

He enrolled all his children and hoped to leave a record of his heritage that would be easy for his descendants to continue to follow.

About this Memorial Page

×