15 Dec 1918 1
02 Feb 1945 1

Related Pages


Personal Details

Also known as:
310th BG B-25 Radio/Gunner 2
Full Name:
John V Garofalo 1
15 Dec 1918 1
02 Feb 1945 1
Page ONE (Birth/Death) 2
Sgt Radio/Gunner WWII 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (VA) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-1212 1

Looking for more information about John V Garofalo?

Search through millions of records to find out more.


John V Garofalo, 310th Bomb Group, 379th Bomb Squad /B-25's MTO

North Africa

Sgt John V Garofalo, B-25 Radio/Gunner
5 images

Sgt John V Garofalo, KIA in WWII /Mediterranean Theatre of Operations in the B-25 #42-64840, Shot Down at Sea, all lost.  1 Feb. 1944 (some records say 2 Feb. 1944)  He was a Radio/Aerial Gunner.  (SEE Page TWO/ Link under the Map for the MACR's /Missing Air Crew Reports)

  U.S. Army Air Force; 12th Air Force; 57th Bombardment Wing;
310th Bombardment Group; 379th Bombardment Squadron

GAROFALO, John, V., Sgt., Radio-Gunner, Enlistment Service #: 32557629

KILLED IN ACTION~On 01 Feb 1944, on a Sea Search Bombing Mission, Port of
Departure of Gambut, as the formation flew broadside, over a three enemy ship
convoy, it is believed that A/C # 42-64840 hit a rocket cable fired by the
vessel it attacked, leaving a gap in the left wing, about a foot wide, and 9
inches deep, from which a cable was dangling. The left engine started to
throw oil, and it is believed the aircraft made a controlled belly landing in
the water. It is believed that the crew survived the landing and used the
dinghy, however, no trace of the six crew members was ever found, and one
year later, the Government made a Finding Of Death for each of the six crew
A/C #: 42-64840
P: Lavender, James F. "Jimmy", 2Lt, O-740841, Fayette Co. WV
CP: Staley, Warren Gray, 2Lt, O-747915, Kansas City, MO
B-N: Smith, Edwin A., 2Lt, O-741762, LA, Calif
RG: Garofalo, John V., Sgt., 32557629, Hudson Co., NJ
G: Johnson, Neil S., S/Sgt., 15324259, Ashtabula, OH
Tail G: Russell, Samuel P., Cpl., 16109060, Detroit, Mich  Sgt John V Garofalo Birth: 15 Dec.1918  Death: Feb. 1, 1944
Note: Entered the service from New Jersey.   Burial: Sicily-Rome American Cemetery and Memorial    Nettuno, Lazio, Italy

Created by: CWGC/ABMC Record added: Aug 07, 2010  Find A Grave Memorial# 56309178
Social Security Death Index   Name: John V. Garofalo  Born: 15 Dec 1918  Died: 2 Feb 1945
State (Year) SSN issued: Michigan (Before 1951)
--  John Garofalo Garofalo Family Tree  Birth: 1918  Death: 2 Feb 1945
Parents: Vincent John Garofalo, Lena Gambacorta
1930 Census/Saginaw/Saginaw Co./Michigan
Household Members: Name Age
Vincent GarafaloHead of Household/56
Lina Garafalo/Wife/42
Matthew Garafalo/Son/14
Vincent Garafalo/Son/13
John Garafalo/Son/12
Carmine Garafalo/Son/9
Henry Garafalo/Son/7
Albert Garafalo/Son/3
Mary Garafalo/Daughter/6 mos

About this Memorial Page