Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Birth:
17 Jul 1946 1
Chicago, IL 1
Death:
VA Hospital in San Diego, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Jim 2
Full Name:
James Howard Norton Jr 2
Full Name:
James H Norton 3
Birth:
17 Jul 1946 2
Chicago, IL 2
Male 2
Birth:
17 Jul 1946 3
Death:
VA Hospital in San Diego, California 2
Cause: Ulcer, infected sergical wound, and Alcoholism 2
Death:
12 Apr 2006 3
Physical Description:
Height: 5'11 2
Weight/Build: medium build 2
Eye Color: Brown 2
Hair Color: Brown 2
Residence:
Last Residence: San Diego, CA 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margarett Norton 2
Father: James H Norton Sr. 2
Marriage:
Catherine Elizabeth Welch 2
15 Jan 1982 2
Salvation Army Church San Diego, California 2
To: 1987 2
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Children:
Carolyn Ann Norton: 1980 2
Christine Virginia Norton: September 1967 4
Deborah Lynn Norton: 22 Jul 1964 4
Idele Norton: 13 Jul 1976 4
James Howard Norton III: August 1969 4
Molly (Donna) Norton: 28 Feb 1985 2
Robert Norton: 31 Dec 1969 5
Robert Norton: 26 Jul 1972 4
Tamela Renee Norton: 26 Apr 1967 4
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-2105 3

Looking for more information about James H Norton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

the most wonderful uncle in the world!

Uncle Jimmy was the most amazing Uncle ever! Always had time to give us kids advice & or just listen when we were having a bad day. I am so bummed that I don't know where he was laid to rest. My uncle Jimmy will always be loved & missed! & I will always be so proud of him for his service, sacrifice & his amazing big heart to help other's especially other Veterans.

Rest easy uncle Jimmy & tell my cousin Johnny & my Grandma & Grandpa I love & miss them too! Till we all meet again!

About this Memorial Page

×