Summary

United States Navy 1943-1946 USS DOROTHEA L DIX AP67 Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaign Asiatic-Pacific Campaign North African occupation Algeria-Morocco landings, 9 to 11 November 1942 Okinawa Gunto operation Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, 1 May 1945 Sicilian occupation, 9 to 15 July 1943 Invasion of Normandy, 6 June 1944 Invasion of Southern France, 15 August 1944

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Birth:
28 May 1926 1
455 High Street, Lancaster PA 1
Death:
24 Sep 1998 1
Lancaster PA 1
More…

Related Pages

View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (779)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Richard A Daecher 1
Also known as:
"High Pockets" 1
Birth:
28 May 1926 1
455 High Street, Lancaster PA 1
Male 1
Death:
24 Sep 1998 1
Lancaster PA 1
Cause: Gastric Cancer 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 28 Sep 1998 1
Burial Place: Saint Joseph's New Catholic Cemetery, Lancaster PA 1
Physical Description:
Height: 6'7" 1
Weight/Build: 205/tall & slender 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Brown>Gray 1
Residence:
Place: Last Residence: Washington Boro, PA 1
Place: Lancaster County, PA 1
From: Birth 1926 1
To: Death 1998 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rose (Stoe) Daecher 1
Father: Augustine J Daecher 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Service Start Date:
05 Jun 1943 1
Service End Date:
22 Feb 1946 1
Edit
Occupation:
Book Binder 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1

Looking for more information about Richard A Daecher?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

RICHARD A DAECHER

Served on board the USS DOROTHEA L DIX AP67

1943-1946

http://www.navsource.org/archives/09/22/22067.htm

A Lancaster Newspapers tribute 9/14/2016

RICHARD A. DAECHER.jpg
Richard A. Daecher (deceased) of Lancaster  

Branch: United States Navy

 

Tribute: "I salute you, dad, for your heroic and selfless service during WWII. At the young age of 17 you enlisted in the US Navy and joined the crew of the USS Dorothea L DIX AP67, embarking on a mission of epic historic proportions in service to our country and the world. You entered the beaches of Normandy as a boy and, by the grace of God, you returned safely home to good old Cabbage Hill as a man of dignity and strength. You defined to me how "The Greatest Generation" got its name."

Submitted by: Roseanne Daecher (daughter)

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact RoseanneDaecher

Contributors:
RoseanneDaecher
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
67 total (0 this week)

×