Summary

Birth:
14 Sep 1900 1
Death:
16 Jan 1934 1
Eastham Prison Farm, Weldon, Houston County, TX. 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Crowson 2
Also known as:
Joe 2
Person:
Major Joseph Crowson 1
Major J Crowson 3
Age in 1930: 29 3
Birth:
14 Sep 1900 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1901 3
Death:
16 Jan 1934 2
Eastham Prison Farm, Weldon, Houston County, TX. 2
Cause: Pneumonia from complications of bullet wound 2
Residence:
Place: HOUSTON County, Texas 3
From: 1930 3
Enumeration District: LOVELADY CITY 3
Edit
Occupation:
Prison Guard 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2

Looking for more information about Major J Crowson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Death of Major J. Crowson

Weldon, TX

Major Joe Crowson was shot and killed by members of the Bonnie and Clyde Gang as several members of the gang were making a prison escape. Bonnie and Clyde had smuggled weapons inside and were waiting outside with machine guns during the escape. As Major Crowson rode up on a horse he was shot and killed. The two prison escapees were executed for the murder approximately one year later. Major Crowson is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Lovelady, Houston County, Texas.


Bio

Prison Guard Major Crowson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 11 days earlier during an escape attempt at the Huntsville Unit.

He was shot by members of the Bonnie and Clyde Gang as several members of the gang were making a prison escape. Bonnie and Clyde had smuggled weapons inside and were waiting outside with machine guns during the escape.

As Guard Crowson rode up on a horse he was shot and killed. The two prison escapees were executed for the murder approximately one year later.

Guard Crowson is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Lovelady, Houston County, Texas.

The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.

The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.

Corsicana Daily Sun (Corsicana, Texas) 16 Jan 1934, Tue • Page 1

 

Waco Tribune-Herald (Waco, Texas) 28 Jan 1934, Sun • Page 7

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
129 total (1 this week)

×