Evelyn L. McBride - The_Los_Angeles_Times_Thu__Jun_7__1945_.jpg

    Evelyn L McBride


    World War II · US Army · Private First Class

    Rank: Private First Class
    United States of America
    Birth - 1911
    California

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Birth Name: Evelyn Lucille Nicholas

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 33 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Army Branch
    Women's Army Corps
    Army Serial Number
    A-818725
    Army Component
    Women's Army Corps
    Branch
    Army

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gold Star
    Rank
    Private First Class

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Enlistment - 12 Jun 1944  - Age: 33 years
    Cp Swift Bastrop Texas
    Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    12 Jun 1944
    Montery, California
    Private First Class

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Award
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Camp Swift, Texas
    Accra , British West Africa
    Camp Swift, Texas
    Private
    Accra , British West Africa
    Marriage - 30 Dec 1929  - Age: 19 years
    Los Angeles
    Duncan Fleming MacKay
    (?) McBride
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 34 years
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Takordi, Ghana
    Burial
    Memorial is at Tablets of the Missing, an American Battle Monument, North Africa American Cemetery in Carthage Tunisia
    Race Or Ethnicity
    White
    Residence
    Travis County, Texas
    Occupation
    File clerks
    Level Of Education
    2 years of college
    Marital Status
    Married

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Evelyn L McBride

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also Known As
    revision coming soon
    Mother
    revision coming soon

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Source Information
    0018
    1.18

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Inglewood, California
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Marriage
    (?) McBride
    Also Known As
    Evelyn L. Nicholas, Doris Duffy- stage name, Evelyn MacKay, Evelyn McKay
    Father
    Nelson G. Nicholas
    Full Name
    Evelyn L. McBride
    Mother
    Gladys M. Bell
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 27 Nov 2008

    Modified: 26 Feb 2022

    View Count: 141 (Recent: 2)

    Source information: Fold3, Evelyn L McBride ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Evelyn L McBride?
    Find more records