Alice Pauline McKinney in uniform from findagrave.jpeg

    Alice P McKinney


    World War II · US Army · Private First Class

    Rank: Private First Class
    United States of America
    Birth - 1917
    Michigan

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Birth - 13 Jun 1917
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 27 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Army Branch
    Women's Army Corps
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Army Component
    Women's Army Corps
    Source Of Army Personnel
    Civil Life
    Army Serial Number
    A-610299
    Branch
    Army

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gold Star
    Rank
    Private First Class

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Enlistment - 12 Apr 1944  - Age: 27 years
    Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law
    Milwaukee Wisconsin

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Award
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Accra , British West Africa
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Off the Coast of Ghana, Africa
    Burial
    Remembered on the Tablets of the Missing, an American Battle Monument, North Africa American Cemetery in Carthage Tunisia.
    Burial
    Remembered on the family grave marker at Big Bay Cemetery in Big Bay, Michigan
    Level Of Education
    Grammar school
    Race Or Ethnicity
    White
    Occupation
    Waiters and waitresses, except private family
    Residence
    Marquette County, Wisconsin
    Marital Status
    Single, without dependents

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Alice P McKinney

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Source Information
    1.13
    0013

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also Known As
    Pauline McKinney- used her middle name
    Father
    Nellie Rosetta "Rose" Golliver McKinney
    Full Name
    Alice Pauline McKinney
    Sibling
    Mary Jane McKinney, Florence Minerva McKinney Graleske
    Sibling
    William "Bill" Henry McKinney, Goldie May McKinney
    Sibling
    Edward Theodore McKinney, Juanita Viola McKinney Leaf
    Sibling
    Lillian "Lillie" Madonna McKinney Ocha Lee, and Herbert Alfred McKinney
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 27 Nov 2008

    Modified: 23 Mar 2021

    View Count: 99 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Alice P McKinney ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Alice P McKinney?
    Find more records