Holland Smith.jpg

    Holland Smith


    World War I · US Marine Corps · General

    Rank: General
    United States of America
    Birth - 20 Apr 1882

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Hatchechubbee, Alabama

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    1914 - 1918 World War I
    Conflict Period
    World War I
    Branch
    Marine Corps
    Served For
    United States of America
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Ages: 64 - 23 years
    Gold Star
    Rank
    Lieutenant General
    Rank
    General
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Service Start Date
    1905
    Branch
    Marine Corps
    Service End Date
    1946

    1 Source·1 other

    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 other

    Jan 1967

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Death - 12 Jan 1967
    San Diego, California

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Burial
    Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery

    1 Source·1 other

    Social Security
    La Jolla, CA
    California
    ***-**-8420

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Holland Smith

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Mother
    Cornelia Caroline McTyeire
    Father
    John Wesley Smith
    Also known as
    "Howlin' Mad"
    Full Name
    Holland McTyeire Smith

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Marriage
    Ada B. Wilkinson

    1 Source·1 other

    Owner: fold3_content Anyone can contribute

    Created: 06 Sep 2008

    Modified: 22 Apr 2016

    View Count: 1,310 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Holland Smith ( : accessed 18 Aug 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Holland Smith?
    Find more records