Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz

    Chester Nimitz


    World War I · US Navy

    United States of America
    Birth - 24 Feb 1885

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Fredericksburg, Texas

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Marriage - 9 Apr 1913
    Catherine Vance Freeman
    1 Feb 1979
    Wollaston, Massachusetts
    1914 - 1918 World War I
    Conflict Period
    World War I
    Rank
    Lieutenant Commander; Commander
    Branch
    Navy
    Served For
    United States of America
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Ages: 81 - 20 years
    Battles
    Battle of the Coral Sea; Battle of Midway; Solomon Islands campaign; Battle of the Philippine Sea; Battle of Leyte Gulf; Battle of Iwo Jima; Battle of Okinawa
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Navy
    Rank
    Fleet Admiral
    Service Start Date
    1905
    Service End Date
    1966
    Commands held
    US Pacific Fleet; Pacific Oceans Area

    1 Source·1 other

    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 other

    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 other

    Employment: Start Date
    7 Jan 1907
    Employment: Employer
    U.S. Navy
    Employment: End Date
    31 Jan 1910
    Employment: Position
    Ensign
    Residence: From
    1910
    Place of Residence
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Residence: To
    1931
    Employment: Position
    Lieutenant
    Employment: End Date
    29 Aug 1916
    Employment: Start Date
    31 Jan 1910
    Residence: To
    1922
    Place of Residence
    Minoa Valley, Hawaii
    Race or Ethnicity
    German Texan
    Quote
    The U.S.'s major strength factor and weapon is its economy. If you cripple it, you cripple the military. -- (TIME)
    Occupation
    Officer -- U.S. Navy
    Employment: End Date
    1 Feb 1918
    Employment: Start Date
    29 Aug 1916
    Employment: Position
    Lieutenant Commander
    Place of Residence
    Newport, Rhode Island
    Residence: To
    1923
    Residence: From
    1922
    Employment: Start Date
    1 Feb 1918
    Employment: End Date
    2 Jun 1927
    Employment: Position
    Commander
    Education: Place
    Annapolis, Maryland
    Education: Institution
    United States Naval Academy
    Education: To
    30 Jan 1905
    Education: From
    1901
    Gender
    Male
    Place of Residence
    309 Thorn Street, San Diego, California 92103
    Residence: From
    1929
    Place of Residence
    Brooklyn, New York
    Residence: From
    1913
    Employment: Position
    Captain
    Employment: End Date
    23 Jun 1938
    Employment: Start Date
    2 Jun 1927
    Childhood Nickname
    "Cottonhead" (for his very light-toeheaded-blond hair)
    Employment: Position
    Rear Admiral (upper half)
    Employment: End Date
    31 Dec 1941
    Employment: Start Date
    23 Jun 1938
    Employment: End Date
    19 Dec 1944
    Employment: Start Date
    31 Dec 1941
    Employment: Position
    Admiral
    Residence: From
    1900
    Place of Residence
    Kerrville, Texas
    Residence: To
    1926
    Place of Residence
    San Pedro, California
    Residence: From
    1923
    Residence: To
    1920
    Residence: From
    1917
    Employment: Position
    Fleet Admiral
    Employment: Start Date
    19 Dec 1944
    Employment: End Date
    26 Nov 1945
    Place of Residence
    1306 Bay View Place, Berkeley, California
    Residence: From
    1926
    Residence: To
    1929
    Residence: To
    1917
    Place of Residence
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Employment: Position
    Chief of Naval Operations
    Employment: Start Date
    15 Dec 1945
    Employment: End Date
    15 Dec 1947
    Residence: From
    1920
    Place of Residence
    New London, Connecticut

    1 Source·1 other

    Appointed Fleet Admiral (5 Stars)
    Dec 1944

    1 Source·1 other

    Feb 1966

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Death - 20 Feb 1966
    Yerba Buena Island, San Francisco Bay, California, USA

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Burial - 24 Feb 1966
    Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, California
    Social Security
    California
    San Francisco, CA
    ***-**-3823

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Chester Nimitz

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also known as
    Chesty
    Full Name
    Chester William Nimitz
    Mother
    Anna (née Henke) Nimitz
    Father
    Chester Bernhard Nimitz

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Owner: specks_papa811 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 06 Sep 2008

    Modified: 20 Feb 2015

    View Count: 1,833 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Chester Nimitz ( : accessed 28 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Chester Nimitz?
    Find more records