Frances Y. Slanger - findagrave.jpg

    Frances Y. Slanger


    World War II · US Army · Second Lieutenant

    Rank: Second Lieutenant
    United States of America
    U

    .S. Army Nurse Frances Y. Slanger Lost Her Life in WWII.

    Birth - 13 Aug 1913
    Lodz, Poland
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 29 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
    Gold Star
    Battalion
    45th Field Hospital
    Theater
    European Theatre
    Enlistment - 1943  - Age: 29 years
    Award
    Purple Heart
    American National Red Cross Medal
    World War II Victory Medal
    Nurse
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    Stationed
    Fort Devens, Shirley, Massachusetts; Fort Rucker, Alabama; Overseas in various locations as Field Hospital moved
    Nursing School Graduation - 1937  - Age: 23 years
    Death - 21 Oct 1944  - Age: 31 years
    Shrapnel from German bombs
    Near Elsenborn, Belgium
    Burial - 16 Nov 1947
    Independent Pride of Boston Cemetery, West Roxbury, Massachusetts
    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Roxbury, Massachusetts
    Race or Ethnicity
    Jewish
    Also Known As
    Birth Name: Friedel Yachet Schlanger
    Father
    David Slanger
    Full Name
    Frances Yachet Slanger
    Mother
    Eva Lefkowitz Slanger
    Sibling
    Sally Slanger Sidman
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: leacschneider452 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 02 Sep 2021

    Modified: 02 Sep 2021

    View Count: 232 (Recent: 2)

    Source information: Fold3, Frances Y. Slanger ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Frances Y. Slanger?
    Find more records