WASP Pilot Kathryn B. Lawrenece - findagrave.jpeg

    Kathryn B. Lawrence


    World War II · US Army

    United States of America
    S

    tory of WASP Pilot Kathryn B. Lawrence killed during WWII.

    Birth - 3 Dec 1920
    Grand Forks, North Dakota
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 23 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Army Air Forces
    Gold Star
    Unit
    43-W-8
    Enlistment - 10 Jul 1943  - Age: 23 years
    Avenger Field, Sweetwater, Texas
    Award
    Congressional Gold Medal, World War !! Victory Medal, United States Aviator Badge Army, American Campaign Medal, Army Presidential Unit Citation, Army Good Conduct Medal
    Stationed
    Avenger Field, Sweetwater, TX
    Graduation from North Dakota University - 1942  - Age: 21 years
    Death - 4 Aug 1943  - Age: 23 years
    Airplane Crash
    Sweetwater, Texas
    Burial
    Memorial Park Cemetery, Grand Forks, North Dakota
    Also Known As
    Kay Lawrence
    Father
    Frank Harley Lawrence
    Full Name
    Kathryn Barbara Lawrence
    Mother
    Chrissie Lawrence
    Sibling
    Frank Harley Lawrence Jr., William E. Lawrence
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: leacschneider452 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 18 Aug 2021

    Modified: 18 Aug 2021

    View Count: 51 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Kathryn B. Lawrence ( : accessed 29 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Kathryn B. Lawrence?
    Find more records