PVT Charles W. Tinsley.jpg

    PVT CHARLES W TINSLEY


    World War II

    United States of America
    S

    TAR memorial for PVT Tinsley

    Birth - 29 Jan 1917
    McGrew, Nebraska
    Marriage - 23 Feb 1937  - Age: 20 years
    Harrisburg, Nebraska
    Vera Josephine Reid
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Ages: 27 - 26 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Gold Star
    Service Number
    US ARMY - 37458391
    Theater
    European Theater
    Regiment
    16th Infantry Regiment of 1st INF DIV
    Company
    Company E, 2nd Battalion
    Enlistment - 1 Dec 1942  - Age: 26 years
    Bridgeport, Nebraska
    Private
    Award - 3 Aug 1943  - Age: 27 years
    Silver Star for Valor
    Troina, Italy (Sicily)
    Award - 3 Aug 1943  - Age: 27 years
    Purple Heart
    Troina, Italy (Sicily)
    Death - 6 Jun 1944  - Age: 27 years
    Enemy Fire
    Easy Red sector of Omaha Beach
    Burial - 18 Dec 1947
    Chaulk Creek Cemetery, Harrisburg, Nebraska
    Also Known As
    Chas
    Child
    Patricia Vera Tinsley (22 MAY 1943 - 31 JAN 1992)
    Father
    Clarence Everett Tinsley
    Full Name
    Charles Warren Tinsley
    Mother
    Lillie Mae Tinsley
    Sibling
    Julia E. , Gladys M., Clarence O., James E., George T.
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: kmacinsd824 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 25 May 2021

    Modified: 01 Jun 2021

    View Count: 60 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, PVT CHARLES W TINSLEY ( : accessed 07 Aug 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on PVT CHARLES W TINSLEY?
    Find more records