Christine Gasvoda - findagrave.jpeg

    Christine Annette Gasvoda


    World War II · US Army · First Lieutenant

    Rank: First Lieutenant
    United States of America
    W

    orld War II Flight Nurse Christine Gasvoda made many trips evacuating wounded men until she lost her life in a crash.

    Birth - 1915
    Houghton, Michigan
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 28 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Gold Star
    Branch
    Army
    Company
    817th Medical Air Evacuation Squadron
    Rank
    First Lieutenant
    Service Number
    N-731360
    Theater
    European African Middle Eastern
    Served In
    United States Army Nurse
    Enlistment - 1943  - Age: 28 years
    Award
    Purple Heart
    Air Medal
    Nurse Corps Badge
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Chanute Field, Illinois
    Death - 13 Apr 1945  - Age: 30 years
    Plane crash
    Near Altenbeken, Germany
    Burial
    Netherlands American Cemetery and Memorial in Margraten, Limburg, Netherlands
    Also Known As
    Christine Gazvoda, Christine Gasvoda
    Father
    Louis Gazvoda
    Full Name
    Christine Annette Gasvoda
    Mother
    Gertrude Kuznik Gazvoda
    Sibling
    Frank Louis Gazvoda, 1902, Maria Gazvoda, 1903, Annie T. Gazvoda, 1906, Agnes Gazvoda, 1908, Rudolph Matthew Gazvoda, 1910, Joseph Walter Gazvoda, 1913, Edward Gazvoda, 1920
    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Chicago, Illinois
    MACR
    MACR 14726 43-15086
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: leacschneider452 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 20 Apr 2021

    Modified: 16 Feb 2022

    View Count: 58 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Christine Annette Gasvoda ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Christine Annette Gasvoda?
    Find more records