SSgt. Besley

    Besley, Laura E., SSgt


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 31 Jan 1914
    Fern, Clarion, Pennsylvania
    Birth - 1914
    Pennsylvania

    1 Source·1 link

    Military Service  - Age: 29 years
    Service Number
    A-306040
    Served For
    United States of America
    Enlistment - 22 Aug 1942  - Age: 29 years
    Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
    Aviation Cadet
    Award
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Des Moines, Iowa, New Guinea
    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Air Force
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Service Dates
    1942 - 1945
    Wall Coordinates
    Section U Site 10
    Status
    USAAF Veteran
    MOS
    99000-Basic Airman
    MOS Group
    990-Special Identifiers
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 15 May 1945
    New Guinea
    Non Hostile- Died while Missing
    Air Loss, Crash - Land

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1945  - Age: 31 years
    Army Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1945  - Age: 31 years
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1945  - Age: 31 years
    World War II Victory Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944  - Age: 30 years
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942  - Age: 28 years
    Woman's Army Service Corps 1942-1945

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942  - Age: 28 years
    American Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 15 May 1945
    13 May 1945
    Balim Valley, Dutch New Guinea (now Papua New Guinea, Indonesia)
    Plane Crash
    Crash was May 13 but she did not die until May 15
    Burial - 13 May 1959
    Honolulu, Honolulu, Hawaii
    National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
    Burial
    National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacifi...

    1 Source·1 link

    Mother
    Sue E. Besley
    Also Known As
    Earlene or Earley Besley
    Father
    Rueben Earl Besley
    Full Name
    Laura Earlene Besley
    Mother
    Susannah Pearle "Susie" Edinger Besley
    Gender
    Female
    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Gender
    Female

    1 Source·1 link

    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 23 Mar 2015

    Modified: 17 Feb 2022

    View Count: 251 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Besley, Laura E., SSgt ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Besley, Laura E., SSgt?
    Find more records