Francis Fortune Grimes.jpg

    Frances Fortune Grimes


    World War II · US Army · Second Lieutenant

    Rank: Second Lieutenant
    United States of America
    Birth - 7 Oct 1914
    Deer Park, Garrett, Maryland

    1 Source·1 other

    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 28 years
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Served For
    United States of America
    Company
    5th FG/ATC
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
    Service Start Date
    15 Jan 1943
    Gold Star
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Served For
    United States of America
    Branch
    Army Air Forces
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
    Service Number
    1628140
    Award
    Congressional Gold Medal
    U
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    Women Army Service Corp Medal
    Stationed
    Avenger Field, Sweetwater, TX
    Love Field, Dallas, Texas
    Camp Davis, North Carolina
    Otis Field, Camp Edwards, Falmouth, Massachusetts
    Death - 27 Mar 1944  - Age: 29 years
    Otis AFB, Barnstable, Massachusetts

    1 Source·1 other

    Flying solo and killed when her plane, upon take-off, went into a stall and spun to the ground

    1 Source·1 other

    Burial - Apr 1944
    South Side Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny, Pennsylvania

    1 Source·1 other

    Full Name
    Frances Fortune Grimes

    1 Source·1 other

    Organization
    Member of Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPs)
    Also Known As
    Frances Grimes
    Father
    Bushrod "Jack" Grimes
    Mother
    Sada C. Laughlin Grimes
    Sibling
    Ellen Jane Grimes Poindexter, Joanna Grimes Curtis
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: millebr Anyone can contribute

    Created: 27 Jun 2014

    Modified: 18 Feb 2022

    View Count: 170 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Frances Fortune Grimes ( : accessed 28 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Frances Fortune Grimes?
    Find more records