John Gerard Hofmann

Hofmann, John Gerard, Capt


World War II

United States of America
Burial
American Cemetery

1 Source·1 link

Birth - 1916
New York

1 Source·1 link

1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 87 years
Conflict Period
World War II
Branch
Air Force
Rank
Captain
Service Dates
1941 - 1945
Wall Coordinates
Plot B Row 4 Grave 2
Status
USAAF Veteran
served-for
United States of America

1 Source·1 link

Award - 1945  - Age: 29 years
Purple Heart

1 Source·1 link

Award - 1945  - Age: 29 years
European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

1 Source·1 link

Award - 1945  - Age: 29 years
European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

1 Source·1 link

Award - 1945  - Age: 29 years
European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

1 Source·1 link

Casualty - 24 Apr 1945  - Age: 29 years
Italy
KIA-Died of Wounds
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
Distinguished Flying Cross

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
Distinguished Flying Cross

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
Purple Heart

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
Air Medal

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
Air Medal

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
Air Medal

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
Air Medal

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
American Defense Service Medal (1939-194...

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
American Campaign Medal

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

1 Source·1 link

Award - 2003  - Age: 87 years
World War II Victory Medal

1 Source·1 link

Military Service
Served For
United States of America
Gender
Male

1 Source·1 link

Alias
Jerry

1 Source·1 link

Together We Served logo
Together We Served

View Partner

Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

Created: 21 Nov 2013

Modified: 04 Dec 2021

View Count: 12 (Recent: 1)

Source information: Fold3, Hofmann, John Gerard, Capt ( : accessed 17 Jan 2022), database and images,



Looking for more information on Hofmann, John Gerard, Capt?
Find more records