Cornelia Ann Wyckoff Bryn Mawr College 1937-1-1.jpg

    Cornelia A Wyckoff


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 29 May 1916
    Manhattan, New York
    Graduation Bryn Mawr College - 4 Jun 1937  - Age: 21 years
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 28 years
    Branch
    Army, Army Air Forces
    Rank
    1 LT
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Service Number
    00545647
    Served For
    United States of America
    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 Document

    Enlistment - 3 Mar 1944  - Age: 28 years
    First Lieutenant
    Casualty
    DNB

    1 Source·1 Document

    Award
    World War II Victory Medal
    Award
    American Campaign Medal
    Award
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Award
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    Graduation New York University Medical School - 1941  - Age: 25 years
    Death - 27 Mar 1945  - Age: 29 years
    Clostridium welchii infection and heart disease
    New Orleans, LA
    Burial
    Non-cemetery burial and the location of her remains is unknown
    Full Name
    Cornelia A Wyckoff

    1 Source·1 Document

    Residence: Place
    Connecticut

    1 Source·1 Document

    Also Known As
    Cornelia Ann Wyckoff, Doctor Cornelia Wyckoff
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 01 Nov 2013

    Modified: 18 Feb 2021

    View Count: 140 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Cornelia A Wyckoff ( : accessed 29 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Cornelia A Wyckoff?
    Find more records