Carrie T. Sheets.jpg

    Carrie T Sheetz


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 14 Jun 1901
    Dauphin County, PA
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Ages: 43 - 42 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Branch
    Army, Army Air Forces
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Rank
    2 LT
    Service Number
    N-759827
    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 Document

    Wounded
    Wounded in bombing of HMHS Newfoundland

    1 Source·1 Document

    KIA

    1 Source·1 Document

    Casualty - 7 Feb 1944  - Age: 43 years
    She was hit by bomb fragments while she aided wounded soldiers'
    On the front line of Anzio Beachhead

    1 Source·1 Document

    Enlistment - 11 Jan 1943  - Age: 42 years
    Fort Myer, VA
    Award
    Purple Heart
    The War Cross of Military Honor from Italy
    Nurse Corp Badge
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign
    Stationed
    Anzio, Italy
    Marriage - 29 Aug 1930  - Age: 29 years
    Harrisburg, PA
    Frank Snyder Sheetz
    Marriage - 16 Apr 1923  - Age: 22 years
    Hagerstown, PA
    Stark Winfield Alter
    Death - 7 Feb 1944  - Age: 43 years
    Hit by bomb fragments from a German bomber
    Anzio, Italy
    Burial - Jul 1948
    Rolling Green Memorial Park, Camp Hill, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
    Full Name
    Carrie T Sheetz

    1 Source·1 Document

    Residence: Place
    Pennsylvania

    1 Source·1 Document

    Also Known As
    Carrie S. Thompson, Carrie Alter, Carrie Sheetz
    Child
    Anna May Alter
    Father
    James Cox Thompson
    Full Name
    Carrie S. Thompson Alter Sheetz
    Mother
    Lottie May Shaffer Thompson
    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Millersburg, PA
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 31 Oct 2013

    Modified: 05 May 2021

    View Count: 299 (Recent: 2)

    Source information: Fold3, Carrie T Sheetz ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Carrie T Sheetz?
    Find more records