Bonnie Loree Mulkey Williams cropped

    Bonnie L Williams


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 16 Nov 1917
    Grant County, Oklahoma
    Marriage - Feb 1940  - Age: 22 years
    Medford, Kansas
    Marvin Lee Williams (divorced prior to 1944)
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 26 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Rank
    PFC
    Service Number
    A-709901
    Branch
    Army, Army Air Forces
    Conflict Period
    World War II

    1 Source·1 Document

    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 Document

    Enlistment - 29 Apr 1944  - Age: 26 years
    Strother Field, Winfield, Kansas
    Casualty
    DNB

    1 Source·1 Document

    Award
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Accra , British West Africa
    Private First Class
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Off the Coast of Ghana, Africa
    Burial
    Remembered on the Tablets of the Missing, an American Battle Monument, North Africa American Cemetery in Carthage Tunisia.
    Residence: Place
    Kansas

    1 Source·1 Document

    Full Name
    Bonnie L Williams

    1 Source·1 Document

    Also Known As
    Called Loree as a child, Bonnie L. Mulkey (Maiden name)
    Father
    Frederick "Fred" Samuel Mulkey
    Full Name
    Bonnie Loree Mulkey Williams
    Mother
    Nellie Evelyn Wyckoff Mulkey (Sometimes spelled Nelly)
    Sibling
    Doris Eleanor Mulkey Lock, William Rufus Mulkey, Helen Jean Mulkey Ryan, Mary M. Mulkey Stringley
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 31 Oct 2013

    Modified: 08 Sep 2021

    View Count: 77 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Bonnie L Williams ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Bonnie L Williams?
    Find more records