PFC Fred M. Yamamoto.jpeg

    Fred M Yamamoto


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 19 Oct 1918
    Glenwood, Santa Cruz, California
    Birth - 19 Oct 1918

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Branch
    Army, Army Air Forces
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Service Number
    37357450
    Rank
    PFC
    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 Document

    Fact
    Silver Star
    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 Document

    Casualty
    KIA

    1 Source·1 Document

    Death - 28 Oct 1944  - Age: 26 years
    KIA
    Biffontaine, Vosges, Lorraine, France
    Death - 28 Oct 1944  - Age: 26 years

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Burial - 21 Jun 1948
    Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, San Mateo, California
    Burial
    San Bruno, San Mateo County, California, United States of America

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Residence: Place
    Utah

    1 Source·1 Document

    Full Name
    Fred M Yamamoto

    1 Source·1 Document

    Also Known As
    Fred Minoru Yamamoto
    Father
    Seitaro Yamamoto
    Mother
    Yumi Tanaka
    Sibling
    Tom Tamotsu, Mitsuye, Riyo Sato, Kiyo Sato, Jack Kizu Sato
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 31 Oct 2013

    Modified: 21 Apr 2022

    View Count: 248 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Fred M Yamamoto ( : accessed 05 Jul 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Fred M Yamamoto?
    Find more records