Althea (Mabel) Von Arx) photo The_St__Louis_Star_and_Times_Fri__Nov_3__1944_.jpg

    Arx Mabel A Von Arx


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 1914
    St. Louis, Missouri
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 29 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Service Number
    A-700665
    Rank
    TEC4
    Branch
    Army, Army Air Forces
    Conflict Period
    World War II

    1 Source·1 Document

    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 Document

    Enlistment - 13 Feb 1943  - Age: 29 years
    St, Louis, Missouri
    Casualty
    DNB

    1 Source·1 Document

    Award
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Newport, Rhode Island
    Stationed
    Leyte, Philippines
    Death - 11 Jun 1945  - Age: 31 years
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Philippine Sea
    Burial
    Remembered on the Tablets of the Missing at Manila American Cemetery in Manila, Philippines
    Residence: Place
    Missouri

    1 Source·1 Document

    Full Name
    Arx Mabel A Von Arx

    1 Source·1 Document

    Also Known As
    Althea Von Arx
    Father
    Edward Willert Von Arx
    Full Name
    Mabel Althea Von Arx
    Mother
    Alnola Van Tine Von Arx
    Sibling
    Jessie “Lorene” Von Arx Hawkins, 1890, Ruth E. Von Arx Krieger (or Grieger), 1893, Louise M. Von Arx Cooley, 1896, Josephine “Rose” Von Arx Evans, 1899, Helen M. Von Arx Cheak, 1901, Edward Willert Von Arx Jr., 1904 , Edwin Willert Von Arx, 1909
    Sibling
    Helen M. Von Arx Cheak, 1901, Edward Willert Von Arx Jr. , Edwin Willert Von Arx
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 31 Oct 2013

    Modified: 28 Feb 2022

    View Count: 66 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Arx Mabel A Von Arx ( : accessed 27 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Arx Mabel A Von Arx?
    Find more records