Wilma Vinsant

    Vinsant, Wilma, 1st Lt


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth
    San Benito, Cameron, Texas
    Birth - 1917
    Texas

    1 Source·1 link

    Birth - 20 Feb 1917

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Birth
    San Benito, Cameron County, Texas, United States of America

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 28 years
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Air Force
    Rank
    First Lieutenant
    Service Dates
    1942 - 1945
    Wall Coordinates
    Plot B Row 17 Grave 4
    MOS
    9761-Flight Nurse
    MOS Group
    976-Medical Services
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942  - Age: 25 years
    American Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944  - Age: 27 years
    European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Air Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1945  - Age: 28 years
    European/African/Middle Eastern Campaign...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1945  - Age: 28 years
    World War II Victory Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 14 Apr 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Germany, West
    KIA-Died of Wounds
    Air Loss, Crash - Land

    1 Source·1 link

    Marriage - 15 Jan 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Walter L. Shea
    Wantage, Berkshire, England
    Death - 14 Apr 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Thuringia, Germany
    Death - 14 Apr 1945  - Age: 28 years

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Death
    Germany

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Burial
    American Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Burial
    San Benito, Cameron County, Texas, United States of America

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Also known as
    Dolly
    Full Name
    Wilma Rolina Vinsant
    Military Service
    Served For
    United States of America
    Gender
    Female
    Gender
    Female

    1 Source·1 link

    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 29 Oct 2013

    Modified: 27 Feb 2022

    View Count: 331 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Vinsant, Wilma, 1st Lt ( : accessed 28 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Vinsant, Wilma, 1st Lt?
    Find more records