Marjorie D. Edwards

Marjorie D. Edwards


World War II

United States of America
Birth - 30 Sep 1918
California

3 Sources·2 links, 1 other

Fullerton, Orange, California

2 Sources·1 link, 1 other

1939 - 1945 World War II  - Ages: 24 - 26 years
Rank
Second Lieutenant
Branch
Air Force
Conflict Period
World War II
Service Start Date
1943
Service End Date
1944
Gold Star

1 Source·1 link

Served For
United States of America
Served In
Pilot with the US Army Air Corp in the AFF MOS 770 Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Service Squadron, 2nd Ferrying Group
Texas
Casualty - 13 Jun 1944  - Age: 26 years
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Air Loss, Crash - Land

1 Source·1 link

Award
United States Aviator Badge
Army Presidential Unit Citation
Award
World War II Victory Medal
Award
American Campaign Medal
Army Good Conduct Medal
Death - 13 Jun 1944  - Age: 26 years
Childress, Childress, Texas (Campbell Ranch)

1 Source·1 other

Full Name
Marjorie D. Edwards

2 Sources·1 link, 1 other

Full Name
Marjorie Doris Edwards

1 Source·1 other

Also Known As
Margie Edwards

1 Source·1 other

Gender
Male
Hometown
Avenger Field, Sweetwater, Texas

2 Sources·1 link, 1 other

Gender
Female
Organization
Member of Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPs)

1 Source·1 other

Stories Behind the Stars logo
Stories Behind the Stars

View Partner

Together We Served logo
Together We Served

View Partner

Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

Created: 29 Oct 2013

Modified: 10 Feb 2021

View Count: 121 (Recent: 2)

Source information: Fold3, Marjorie D. Edwards ( : accessed 02 Dec 2021), database and images,



Looking for more information on Marjorie D. Edwards?
Find more records