Bloody-bill-anderson.jpg

    William T Anderson


    Civil War (Confederate) · Confederate Army

    United States of America
    Birth - 1840
    Hopkins County, Kentucky
    1861 - 1865 Civil War (Confederate)
    Branch
    Confederate Army
    State
    Missouri
    Conflict Period
    Civil War (Confederate)
    Unit
    Quantrill's Co., Miscellaneous, Missouri
    Served For
    Confederate States

    1 Source·1 Image

    Enlistment - 1864

    1 Source·1 Image

    Obituary - 28 Feb 1863  - Age: 23 years
    PlaceNew York, New York

    1 Source·1 Newspapers.com Document

    Death - 28 Oct 1864
    Albany MO
    Full Name
    William T Anderson

    1 Source·1 Image

    Also known as
    Bloody Bill

    1 Source·1 Image

    Owner: bruceyrock632 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 27 Oct 2013

    Modified: 30 Dec 2021

    View Count: 3,094 (Recent: 205)

    Source information: Fold3, William T Anderson ( : accessed 11 Aug 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on William T Anderson?
    Find more records