McCoy, Walter Glen, CMoMM

    McCoy, Walter Glen, CMoMM


    World War II · US Navy · Chief Petty Officer

    Rank: Chief Petty Officer
    United States of America
    Birth - 1914
    Iowa

    1 Source·1 link

    Military Service
    Served For
    United States of America
    Award - 11 Nov 1944
    Purple Heart and Bronze Star
    Manila, Philippines
    Casualty - 3 Oct 1944
    Sunk by Friendly Force
    North of Morotai, between Philippines and Indonesia
    Stationed - 30 Sep 1941
    USS Seawolf (SS-197)
    Stationed - Jul 1940
    USS S-42 (SS-146)
    Stationed - 30 Sep 1939
    USS Oaklahoma (BB-37)
    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Navy
    Rank
    Chief Petty Officer
    Service Dates
    1939 - 1944
    Wall Coordinates
    (cenotaph)
    MOS
    MO-0000-Motor Machinist/Oiler
    MOS Group
    MoMM - Motor Machinistmate/Oiler
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 3 Oct 1944
    Pacific Ocean
    KIA-Body Not Recovered
    Other Explosive Device

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Combat Action Ribbon

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Navy Unit Commendation (NUC)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    World War II Victory Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Navy Unit Commendation (NUC)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Navy Unit Commendation (NUC)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Navy Unit Commendation (NUC)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Navy Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    American Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1941
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1941
    Philippine Defense Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1939
    American Defense Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Burial
    Manila American Cemetery and Memorial

    1 Source·1 link

    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Bud

    1 Source·1 link

    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 27 Oct 2013

    Modified: 06 Feb 2022

    View Count: 60 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, McCoy, Walter Glen, CMoMM ( : accessed 20 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on McCoy, Walter Glen, CMoMM?
    Find more records