Alexander Hays

Alexander Hays


Mexican-American War · US Army · Second Lieutenant

Rank: Second Lieutenant
United States of America
Burial
Allegheny Cemetery in Pittsburgh PA
Birth - 8 Jul 1819
Franklin, Pennsylvania
1846 - 1848 Mexican-American War  - Ages: 29 - 25 years
Conflict Period
Mexican-American War
Rank
Second Lieutenant
Service End Date
1848
Service Start Date
1844
Branch
Army
Served For
United States of America
1861 - 1865 Civil War (Union)  - Ages: 45 - 42 years
Service End Date
1864
Conflict Period
Civil War (Union)
Branch
Army
Service Start Date
1861
Rank
General
Served For
United States of America
Gold Star
Death - 5 May 1864  - Age: 45 years
Battle Of The Wilderness, Virginia
Killed in action
Full Name
Alexander Hays
Also known as
"Fighting Elleck"
Father
Samuel Hays
Occupation
Union Army general in the American Civil War
Gender
Male

Owner: bruceyrock632 Anyone can contribute

Created: 20 Oct 2013

Modified: 28 Mar 2014

View Count: 4,100 (Recent: 5)

Source information: Fold3, Alexander Hays ( : accessed 27 Jan 2022), database and images,



Looking for more information on Alexander Hays?
Find more records