Lawrence Robert Shepard

    Shepard, Lawrence Robert, SGT


    Vietnam War · US Army · Sergeant

    Rank: Sergeant
    United States of America
    Birth - 22 Jul 1949
    Birth - 1949
    California

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Ages: 20 - 19 years
    Service Start Date
    9 Jan 1969
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Regiment
    5th Cavalry
    Battalion
    3rd Sqd
    Branch
    Army
    Grade
    + E4
    Company
    D Trp
    Major Command
    9th Inf Div
    Years Served
    0
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 12 May 1969  - Age: 20 years
    Recovered
    Hostile, Died
    Air Loss, Crash - Land
    Enlistment
    Selective Service
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 20 years
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Service Dates
    1968 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    25W 084
    Status
    USA Active
    MOS
    67V10-Observation/Scout Helicopter Repairer
    MOS Group
    TC-Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Air Medal (Army/Air Force)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-Pre...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 12 May 1969  - Age: 20 years
    Kien Hoa
    KIA-Killed in Action
    Air Loss, Crash - Land

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 12 May 1969  - Age: 20 years
    19
    Burial
    Tulocay Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Marriage
    Single
    Gender
    Male
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    84
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    25W
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Religion
    Roman Catholic
    Hometown
    Napa, CA
    Full Name
    Lawrence Robert Shepard
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Larry

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 07 Jun 2022

    View Count: 5 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Shepard, Lawrence Robert, SGT ( : accessed 09 Dec 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Shepard, Lawrence Robert, SGT?
    Find more records