James Calvin Cockerl

    Cockerl, James Calvin, 2ndLt


    Vietnam War · US Marine Corps · Second Lieutenant

    Rank: Second Lieutenant
    United States of America
    Birth - 27 Dec 1945
    Birth - 1945
    New York

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 23 years
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
    Years Served
    0
    Branch
    Marine Corps
    Regiment
    3rd Marines
    Major Command
    3rd Mar Div
    Specialty
    Basic Infantry Officer (USMC)
    Grade
    O1
    Company
    B Co
    Battalion
    1st Bn
    Service Start Date
    1 Jan 1969
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 19 May 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Hostile, Died
    Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
    Recovered
    Enlistment
    Reserve
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Marine Corps
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
    Service Dates
    1968 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    24W 052/Plot: Section E/83
    MOS
    0301-Basic Infantry Officer
    MOS Group
    03XX-Ground Combat Forces
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Navy Presidential Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 23 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-202...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Vietnam Civil Actions Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 19 May 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Quang Tri
    KIA-Killed in Action
    Artillery, Rocket, Mortar

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 0
    Combat Action Ribbon

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 0
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 0
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 19 May 1969  - Age: 23 years
    23
    Burial
    Salisbury National Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Marriage
    Married
    Gender
    Male
    Hometown
    Lynbrook, NY
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    52
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    24W
    Religion
    Protestant - No Denominational Preference
    Race or Ethnicity
    African-American
    Full Name
    James Calvin Cockerl
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Jim

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 04 Dec 2022

    View Count: 13 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Cockerl, James Calvin, 2ndLt ( : accessed 06 Dec 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Cockerl, James Calvin, 2ndLt?
    Find more records