Stiyer, David Alan, SP 5

    Stiyer, David Alan, SP 5


    Vietnam War · US Army

    United States of America
    Birth - 6 Apr 1948
    Birth - 1948
    Minnesota

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Ages: 21 - 20 years
    Years Served
    1
    Specialty
    Medical Specialist (ARMY)
    Branch
    Army
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Company
    HHC
    Major Command
    101st Abn Div
    Grade
    E5
    Service Start Date
    2 Sep 1968
    Battalion
    3rd Bn
    Rank
    Specialist Fifth Class
    Regiment
    187th Infantry
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 14 May 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Recovered
    Dong Ap Bia (Hamburger Hill) 11-21 May 69
    Gun, Small Arms Fire
    Hostile, Died
    Enlistment
    Selective Service
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 21 years
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Specialist 5
    Service Dates
    1967 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    24W 013
    Status
    USA Veteran
    MOS
    91B10-Medical Specialist
    MOS Group
    MD-Medical Corps (Enlisted)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1968  - Age: 20 years
    Army Presidential Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1968  - Age: 20 years
    Valorous Unit Award

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1968  - Age: 20 years
    Meritorious Unit Commendation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Army Commendation Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Army Presidential Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Valorous Unit Award

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-Pre...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 14 May 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Thua Thien
    KIA-Killed in Action
    Gun, Small Arms Fire

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 14 May 1969  - Age: 21 years
    21
    Burial
    Richwood Lakeside Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Religion
    Lutheran (also Missouri Synod)
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    24W
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    13
    Gender
    Male
    Hometown
    Ogema, MN
    Full Name
    David Alan Stiyer
    Marriage
    Single
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Dave

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 08 Jun 2022

    View Count: 1 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Stiyer, David Alan, SP 5 ( : accessed 08 Dec 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Stiyer, David Alan, SP 5?
    Find more records