Kenney, Joseph Hayden, 2LT

    Kenney, Joseph Hayden, 2LT


    Vietnam War · US Army · Second Lieutenant

    Rank: Second Lieutenant
    United States of America
    Birth - 16 Aug 1946
    Birth - 1946
    Alabama

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 23 years
    Company
    C Co
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Specialty
    Infantry Unit Commander (ARMY)
    Regiment
    506th Infantry
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
    Major Command
    101st Abn Div
    Branch
    Army
    Service Start Date
    17 Mar 1969
    Grade
    O1
    Years Served
    4
    Battalion
    1st Bn
    Served For
    United States of America
    Enlistment
    Reserve
    Casualty
    Hostile, Died of Wounds
    Gun, Small Arms Fire
    Recovered
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
    Service Dates
    1964 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    21W 008
    MOS
    1542-Infantry Unit Commander
    MOS Group
    IN-Infantry (Officer)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-Pre...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 24 Jun 1969  - Age: 23 years
    Thua Thien
    KIA-Died of Wounds
    Gun, Small Arms Fire

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 2003
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 2003
    Army Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 24 Jun 1969  - Age: 23 years
    22
    Burial
    Garden Hill Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Gender
    Male
    Hometown
    Opelika, AL
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Religion
    Baptist - Other Groups
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    8
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    21W
    Marriage
    Married
    Full Name
    Joseph Hayden Kenney
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Joe

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 07 Jun 2022

    View Count: 2 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Kenney, Joseph Hayden, 2LT ( : accessed 06 Dec 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Kenney, Joseph Hayden, 2LT?
    Find more records