Nieto, Jesus Diaz, Jr., PFC

    Nieto, Jesus Diaz, Jr., PFC


    Vietnam War · US Army · Private First Class

    Rank: Private First Class
    United States of America
    Birth - 24 May 1950
    Birth - 1950
    Arizona

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 19 years
    Company
    A Co
    Specialty
    Light Weapons Infantry (ARMY)
    Major Command
    198th LIB
    Regiment
    52nd Infantry
    Battalion
    1st Bn
    Branch
    Army
    Service Start Date
    24 Apr 1969
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Years Served
    0
    Grade
    E3
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 24 Aug 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
    Hostile, Died
    Recovered
    Enlistment
    Selective Service
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 19 years
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Service Dates
    1968 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    19W 108
    Status
    USA Active
    MOS
    11B10-Infantryman
    MOS Group
    IN-Infantry (Enlisted)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-Pre...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 24 Aug 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Quang Ngai
    KIA-Killed in Action
    Multiple Fragmentation Wounds

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 24 Aug 1969  - Age: 19 years
    19
    Burial
    Saint Francis Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Marriage
    Single
    Hometown
    Phoenix, AZ
    Religion
    Roman Catholic
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Gender
    Male
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    19W
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    108
    Full Name
    Jesus Diez Nieto, Jr
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Uncle Bumper

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 07 Jun 2022

    View Count: 11 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Nieto, Jesus Diaz, Jr., PFC ( : accessed 02 Dec 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Nieto, Jesus Diaz, Jr., PFC?
    Find more records