Vivien Leigh

    Vivien Leigh


    Birth - 5 Nov 1913
    Darjeeling, Bengal Presidency, British India
    Marriage - 20 Dec 1932  - Ages: 26 - 19 years
    Herbert Leigh Holman
    Feb 1940
    Marriage - 31 Aug 1940  - Ages: 47 - 27 years
    Laurence Olivier
    Santa Barbara, California
    2 Dec 1960
    Death - 8 Jul 1967  - Age: 54 years
    Tuberculosis
    London, England
    Burial - Cremated
    ashes scattered at Tickerage Mill, Sussex, England
    Also known as
    Vivien Leigh, Lady Olivier
    Full Name
    Vivian Mary Hartley
    Mother
    Gertrude Mary Frances (née Yackjee)
    Father
    Ernest Hartley
    Occupation
    Actress
    Race or Ethnicity
    British
    Gender
    Female

    Owner: bruceyrock632 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 11 Sep 2013

    Modified: 26 Apr 2015

    View Count: 1,285 (Recent: 1)

    Fold3, Vivien Leigh ( : accessed January 29, 2023), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Vivien Leigh?
    Find more records