Leona M Seyfert uniform portrait.jpg

    Leona M Seyfert


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 14 Jul 1915
    Fowler, Kansas
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 29 years
    Gold Star
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Served For
    United States of America
    Service Number
    A-606171
    Regiment
    Women's Army Corps
    Rank
    Private First Class, U.S. Army

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Enlistment - 15 Apr 1944  - Age: 29 years
    Chicago, Illinois
    Private First Class
    Award
    Purple Heart
    Award
    World War II Victory Medal
    Award
    American Campaign Medal
    Award
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Award
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    Award
    European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 30 years
    30-May-45

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Death
    Plane crash into Sea
    Off the Coast of Ghana, Africa
    Burial
    Missing in Action or Buried at Sea Tablets of the Missing at North Africa American Cemetery Carthage, Tunisia
    Carthage, Tunisia
    Missing in Action or Buried at Sea
    Tablets of the Missing at North Africa American Cemetery

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    State Of Residence
    Illinois

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Leona M Seyfert

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also Known As
    Leona Maria Elizabeth Seyfert
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 08 Apr 2013

    Modified: 23 Mar 2021

    View Count: 58 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Leona M Seyfert ( : accessed 28 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Leona M Seyfert?
    Find more records