Frieda Christine Blanck Friend -The_Brooklyn_Daily_Eagle_Sun__Feb_14__1943_.jpg

    Frieda C Friend


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 2 Dec 1915
    Queens, New York
    Marriage - 17 Jun 1943  - Age: 28 years
    New York
    Roy James Anthony Friend
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Ages: 28 - 26 years
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Rank
    Private First Class, U.S. Army Air Forces
    Regiment
    1200th Army Air Force Base Unit
    Service Number
    A-202190
    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gold Star
    Gold Star
    WAAC - WAC - Service Member of Both
    Frieda C. Friend was in one of the first groups of women enlisted in the WAAC. When it reorganized as the WAC, she re-enlisted and joined. She served in both the WAAC and the WAC.

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Enlistment - 24 May 1944  - Age: 28 years
    New York, New York
    WAC private first class
    Enlistment - 1942  - Age: 26 years
    Des Moines, Iowa
    WAAC private
    Award
    Purple Heart
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Award
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Award
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Brazil
    Accra , British West Africa
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 30 years
    30-May-45

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Plane lost over the sea.

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Burial
    Carthage, Tunisia
    Missing in Action or Buried at Sea Tablets of the Missing at North Africa American Cemetery Carthage, Tunisia
    Missing in Action or Buried at Sea
    Tablets of the Missing at North Africa American Cemetery

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Frieda C Friend

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    State Of Residence
    New York

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also Known As
    Frieda C. Blanck, Frieda Blanck Friend, Frieda Friend
    Father
    Frederick "Fred" Nickolaus Bernard Blanck
    Full Name
    Frieda C. Blanck Friend
    Mother
    Anna Frances Reilly Blanck
    Sibling
    Catherine Bertha Blanck
    Sibling
    Emma M. Blanck Heckmann (also spelled Eckman)
    Sibling
    Wilhelmina Blanck
    Sibling
    Dorothy Mary Blanck Harrison
    Sibling
    Frederick Bernard Blanck Jr.
    Sibling
    Anna Grace Blanck
    Sibling
    Martha E. Blanck
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 08 Apr 2013

    Modified: 16 Feb 2022

    View Count: 116 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Frieda C Friend ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Frieda C Friend?
    Find more records