ROse F Puchalla from honorstates.jpg

    Rose F Puchalla


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 1918
    Holdingford, Minnesota
    Birth - 1918

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Birth
    Holdingford, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States of America

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 26 years
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Regiment
    Women's Army Corps
    Service Number
    A-710481
    Rank
    Private First Class, U.S. Army
    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Enlistment - 13 Apr 1944  - Age: 26 years
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Private
    Award
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Distinguished Unit Citation
    Stationed
    Accra , British West Africa
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 27 years
    30-May-45

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Death
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Off the Coast of Ghana, Africa
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 27 years

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Death
    At Sea

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Burial
    Carthage, Tunisia
    Tablets of the Missing at North Africa American Cemetery
    Missing in Action or Buried at Sea
    Missing in Action or Buried at Sea Tablets of the Missing at North Africa American Cemetery Carthage, Tunisia

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Burial
    Carthage, Tunis, Tunisia

    1 Source·1 Find a Grave Document

    Full Name
    Rose F Puchalla

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    State Of Residence
    Minnesota

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also Known As
    Some records spell the name "Puhalla"
    Father
    Thomas Puchalla
    Full Name
    Rose F. Puchalla
    Mother
    Agnes Kurtz Puchalla
    Sibling
    Mary Puchalla Faust, born 1910, Anthony Herman Puchalla, 1911, Helena “Helen” Puchalla Ross, 1913, and Cora Victoria Puchalla Kokoris, 1914.
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 08 Apr 2013

    Modified: 22 Jan 2022

    View Count: 59 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Rose F Puchalla ( : accessed 28 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Rose F Puchalla?
    Find more records