SergeantAlvinCYork.gif

    Alvin York


    World War I · US Army · Sergeant

    Rank: Sergeant
    United States of America
    M

    edal of Honor recipient for his courageous act of valor during World War I.

    Birth - 13 Dec 1887
    Pall Mall (FentressCo),Tn

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    13 Dec 1887

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 other

    Medal of Honor: Captures German machine gun nest and 132 Germans
    8 Oct 1918
    Medal of Honor: Issued Medal of Honor
    31 Dec 1919

    1 Source·1 other

    Marriage - 7 Jun 1919  - Age: 32 years
    Grace Loretta Williams
    1914 - 1918 World War I  - Ages: 31 - 29 years
    Service Start Date
    1917
    Service End Date
    1919
    Conflict Period
    World War I
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Branch
    Army
    Unit
    Company G, 328th Infantry, 82d Division

    1 Source·1 Image

    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 Image

    Sep 1964

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Death - 2 Sep 1964
    VA Hospital, Nashville(DavidsonCo),Tn

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Burial - 5 Sep 1964
    Wolf River Cemetery, Pall Mall, Tn

    1 Source·1 other

    Full Name
    Alvin York

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also known as
    Sergeant York
    Full Name
    Alvin Cullum York
    Mother
    Mary Brooks
    Father
    William York

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Social Security
    Tennessee
    ***-**-0348

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Owner: fold3_content Anyone can contribute

    Created: 04 Sep 2008

    Modified: 25 Oct 2017

    View Count: 15,132 (Recent: 2)

    Source information: Fold3, Alvin York ( : accessed 23 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Alvin York?
    Find more records