Admiral William F. Halsey

    William Frederick Halsey, Jr.,


    Other Service · US Navy · Fleet Admiral

    Rank: Fleet Admiral
    United States of America
    B

    ull Halsey was a U.S. Naval officer and the commander of the United States Third Fleet during part of the Pacific War against Japan in World War II.

    Birth - 30 Oct 1882
    Elizabeth, New Jersey
    1775 - 2099 Other Service  - Ages: 76 - 21 years
    Conflict Period
    Other Service
    Rank
    Fleet Admiral
    Service Start Date
    1904
    Branch
    Navy
    Service End Date
    1959

    1 Source·1 other

    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 other

    Marriage - 1 Dec 1909  - Age: 27 years
    Frances Cooke ("Fan," "Fanny" or "Fannie") née GRANDY
    Old Christ Church, Norfolk, Virginia
    1914 - 1918 World War I
    Commands held
    USS Shaw
    Rank
    Lieutenant Commander, Commander
    Conflict Period
    World War I
    Branch
    Navy

    1 Source·1 other

    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 other

    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Navy
    Rank
    Vice Admiral, Admiral, Fleet Admiral
    Commands held
    Carrier Division 2, Task Force 16, South Pacific Area, US Third Fleet

    1 Source·1 other

    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 other

    Education: Place
    Annapolis, Maryland
    Education: Institution
    United States Naval Academy
    Education: From
    1900
    Education: To
    1 Feb 1904
    Gender
    Male
    Occupation
    Officer - U.S. Navy
    Quote
    The Third Fleet's sunken and damaged ships have been salvaged and are retiring at high speed toward the enemy.
    Employment: Employer
    United States Navy
    Employment: End Date
    1947
    Employment: Start Date
    1904
    Death - 16 Aug 1959  - Age: 77 years
    Fishers Island Country Club, Fishers Island, New York
    Heart attack
    Burial - 20 Aug 1959
    Plot: Section 2, Lot 1184 Grid T-31, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia
    Mother
    Anne Masters née Brewster
    Father
    William Frederick Halsey
    Also known as
    Bull; Bill
    Full Name
    William Frederick Halsey, Jr.,

    Owner: specks_papa811 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 01 May 2010

    Modified: 22 Oct 2013

    View Count: 541 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, William Frederick Halsey, Jr., ( : accessed 07 Aug 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on William Frederick Halsey, Jr.,?
    Find more records