Recent Comments, 61-80

6180 of 34,023 results

< >
< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... >

Is this Thomas W. Peavy born in AL to GA parents (did he go to GA and sign up with kinfolk) or is this a different Thomas W. Peavy? Age fits AL Thomas W. Peavy....confusing.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - GA: Page 1 · 20 Aug 2015 by fb665

Hello I am descended from this family! Abraham Lincoln Gage is my Great Great Grandfather!

Spotlight: Jonathan Gage Family + Mom (Rhoda) · 19 Aug 2015 by g_price_marcov937

This appears to be Susan his wife

Spotlight: Sukey Parker · 19 Aug 2015 by jlsmith214

Indexed to 1862 - should be 1904

Image, found in Naturalization Index - NY Eastern Jul 1865-Sep 1906: Page · 19 Aug 2015 by diacritical

Case number is incorrect. Correct number 3008.

Image, found in Southern Claims - Barred and Disallowed: Page 1 · 19 Aug 2015 by tak417

From page 208 to end is War History of VF-82.

Image, found in WWII War Diaries: Page 208 · 18 Aug 2015 by fortnut

full name Asa Madison Peavy or Peevy; his relative Brinkley A. Peavy/Peevy didn't survive the war...they were in the same unit.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - FL: Page 1 · 18 Aug 2015 by fb665

It says 1898 San Carlos Apaches

Spotlight: Amazing picture of Native American women · 18 Aug 2015 by Kennyo

Roy was born in Nova Scotia, not New Hampshire. Annapolis, Royal, Nova Scotia.

Image, found in WWII "Old Man's Draft" Registration Cards: Page 1 · 17 Aug 2015 by honcerobison583

I have compared both MACR 1556 and 1586. MACR 1556 is indeed the MACR for A/C 42-30677 from the 92nd Bomb Group, Walsh Crew. Our Archives correlate with 1556 being the MACR for…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 1 · 17 Aug 2015 by 92ndBG

AKA Edom London. Former slave.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Service Records: Page 2 · 17 Aug 2015 by genman41928

The info on this card is confusing and possible wrong. Lt. Henry C. Holt was the commander of Buckner Battery of General Chalmers cavalry division. His brother was Joseph D.…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - Officers: Page 2 · 17 Aug 2015 by steve_cole

Surname is spelled incorrectly. It should be spelled "Anthony".

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - VA: Page 2 · 16 Aug 2015 by lammikins829

George M. Holt (residence 906) served in the Civil War as a medical officer for his State of Arkansas. Later he was promoted to Brigadier General of the State Troops---who were…

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 139 · 16 Aug 2015 by steve_cole

this is illegible

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - LA: Page 14 · 16 Aug 2015 by pema3

This seems to be attached to the wrong person. Francis Alden Ripley was married to Helen Cordelia Dickerson but she died in 1885. Pension wouldn't have been last paid in 1912 from…

Image, found in Civil War "Widows' Pensions": Page 30 · 16 Aug 2015 by kkmaehrer

Not my John

Image, found in Eastern Cherokee Applications: Page 3 · 15 Aug 2015 by sblkhm

Family living in Residence 906 is George M. HOLT and wife Harriett E. (Moore) Holt. The family listed above them could be Harriett's parents but I don't know.

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 139 · 15 Aug 2015 by steve_cole

Thomas is incorrect, the last names for this family is Thrower, not Thomas. Also, Kezrah often appears as Keziah.

Image, found in Final Payment Vouchers - Georgia: Page 14 · 15 Aug 2015 by steffans104

Transcription error. Correct name is William I. Paul. Middle name is Isaac, after his father.

Image, found in Confederate Citizens File: Page 2 · 14 Aug 2015 by mlhotchner