Recent Comments, 41-60

4160 of 34,011 results

< >
< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... >

Is it possible to get a copy of this photo?

Spotlight: 6 Military Blimps with Crews · 7 days ago by nitaruden72

These are not "blimps," they are observation balloons.

Spotlight: 6 Military Blimps with Crews · 21 Aug 2015 by gasbagger

My Great Grandfather, Elbert, Grandmother Nellie, their Children Including My Grandfather Oscar

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1930: Sheet 2b · 21 Aug 2015 by judeMarty

Also, the date of 9/19/33 is scribbled across this page. William's headstone application was filed 9/12/33 so it is possible this paper had something to do with that?

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - LA: Page 4 · 21 Aug 2015 by tarahsanford

This piece of paper is for W E Woodward who was also in the 13th LA Partisan Rangers Co. E with Isaac Woodard. This paper also proves that the W E Woodward in this unit was in…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - LA: Page 4 · 21 Aug 2015 by tarahsanford

Master Sergeant Michael L. Arooth, the City of Springfield MA's most decorated veteran, had the most formidable record of any gunner in Air Force history. He was officially…

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 21 Aug 2015 by pddx22799

William F Cline

Memorial Page: W F Mc Donnald · 20 Aug 2015 by genealogy4primm747

Asa McDonald Cline

Memorial Page: A Mc Donnald · 20 Aug 2015 by genealogy4primm747

Is this Thomas W. Peavy born in AL to GA parents (did he go to GA and sign up with kinfolk) or is this a different Thomas W. Peavy? Age fits AL Thomas W. Peavy....confusing.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - GA: Page 1 · 20 Aug 2015 by fb665

Hello I am descended from this family! Abraham Lincoln Gage is my Great Great Grandfather!

Spotlight: Jonathan Gage Family + Mom (Rhoda) · 19 Aug 2015 by g_price_marcov937

This appears to be Susan his wife

Spotlight: Sukey Parker · 19 Aug 2015 by jlsmith214

Indexed to 1862 - should be 1904

Image, found in Naturalization Index - NY Eastern Jul 1865-Sep 1906: Page · 19 Aug 2015 by diacritical

Case number is incorrect. Correct number 3008.

Image, found in Southern Claims - Barred and Disallowed: Page 1 · 19 Aug 2015 by tak417

From page 208 to end is War History of VF-82.

Image, found in WWII War Diaries: Page 208 · 18 Aug 2015 by fortnut

full name Asa Madison Peavy or Peevy; his relative Brinkley A. Peavy/Peevy didn't survive the war...they were in the same unit.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - FL: Page 1 · 18 Aug 2015 by fb665

It says 1898 San Carlos Apaches

Spotlight: Amazing picture of Native American women · 18 Aug 2015 by Kennyo

Roy was born in Nova Scotia, not New Hampshire. Annapolis, Royal, Nova Scotia.

Image, found in WWII "Old Man's Draft" Registration Cards: Page 1 · 17 Aug 2015 by honcerobison583

I have compared both MACR 1556 and 1586. MACR 1556 is indeed the MACR for A/C 42-30677 from the 92nd Bomb Group, Walsh Crew. Our Archives correlate with 1556 being the MACR for…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 1 · 17 Aug 2015 by 92ndBG

AKA Edom London. Former slave.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Service Records: Page 2 · 17 Aug 2015 by genman41928

The info on this card is confusing and possible wrong. Lt. Henry C. Holt was the commander of Buckner Battery of General Chalmers cavalry division. His brother was Joseph D.…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - Officers: Page 2 · 17 Aug 2015 by steve_cole