Recent Comments, 201-220

201220 of 34,158 results

< >
< 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... >

From page 208 to end is War History of VF-82.

Image, found in WWII War Diaries: Page 208 · 18 Aug 2015 by fortnut

full name Asa Madison Peavy or Peevy; his relative Brinkley A. Peavy/Peevy didn't survive the war...they were in the same unit.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - FL: Page 1 · 18 Aug 2015 by fb665

It says 1898 San Carlos Apaches

Spotlight: Amazing picture of Native American women · 18 Aug 2015 by Kennyo

Roy was born in Nova Scotia, not New Hampshire. Annapolis, Royal, Nova Scotia.

Image, found in WWII "Old Man's Draft" Registration Cards: Page 1 · 17 Aug 2015 by honcerobison583

I have compared both MACR 1556 and 1586. MACR 1556 is indeed the MACR for A/C 42-30677 from the 92nd Bomb Group, Walsh Crew. Our Archives correlate with 1556 being the MACR for…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 1 · 17 Aug 2015 by 92ndBG

AKA Edom London. Former slave.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Service Records: Page 2 · 17 Aug 2015 by genman41928

The info on this card is confusing and possible wrong. Lt. Henry C. Holt was the commander of Buckner Battery of General Chalmers cavalry division. His brother was Joseph D.…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - Officers: Page 2 · 17 Aug 2015 by steve_cole

Surname is spelled incorrectly. It should be spelled "Anthony".

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - VA: Page 2 · 16 Aug 2015 by lammikins829

George M. Holt (residence 906) served in the Civil War as a medical officer for his State of Arkansas. Later he was promoted to Brigadier General of the State Troops---who were…

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 139 · 16 Aug 2015 by steve_cole

this is illegible

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - LA: Page 14 · 16 Aug 2015 by pema3

This seems to be attached to the wrong person. Francis Alden Ripley was married to Helen Cordelia Dickerson but she died in 1885. Pension wouldn't have been last paid in 1912 from…

Image, found in Civil War "Widows' Pensions": Page 30 · 16 Aug 2015 by kkmaehrer

Not my John

Image, found in Eastern Cherokee Applications: Page 3 · 15 Aug 2015 by sblkhm

Family living in Residence 906 is George M. HOLT and wife Harriett E. (Moore) Holt. The family listed above them could be Harriett's parents but I don't know.

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 139 · 15 Aug 2015 by steve_cole

Thomas is incorrect, the last names for this family is Thrower, not Thomas. Also, Kezrah often appears as Keziah.

Image, found in Final Payment Vouchers - Georgia: Page 14 · 15 Aug 2015 by steffans104

Transcription error. Correct name is William I. Paul. Middle name is Isaac, after his father.

Image, found in Confederate Citizens File: Page 2 · 14 Aug 2015 by mlhotchner

This record seems to go with Geo M. Robertson unless the Robertson/Robinson have been confused. See comment re Geo Robertson.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - AL: Page 1 · 14 Aug 2015 by fb665

Variation of name is BOZEMAN; is this the same as the Isaac Bozman listed later or are they two separate folks? (same company)

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - AL: Page 1 · 14 Aug 2015 by fb665

variation of name is BOZEMAN

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - AL: Page 1 · 14 Aug 2015 by fb665

Granddaddy Kodatt sold his tailor shop 2 years after Antonie's death.

Spotlight: Tailor Shop For Sale · 14 Aug 2015 by hepting350

This could be a great movie project, then again, Hollywood might ruin it.

Spotlight: Nurses show off their shoes after escaping... · 14 Aug 2015 by lchapman36424