Recent Comments, 161-180

161180 of 34,158 results

< >
< 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... >

This is the Lt Dewey G Barnes Jr. Of The 379th BG 524 BS. They completed 26 missions an many aircraft. They are standing by Aircraft # 42-29891"Dangerous Dan". At the time…

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 27 Aug 2015 by cody1947181

This is the Lt Fred W Barrett Crew of the 526th BS - 379th BG. This photo was taken in celebration of their 33rd and last mission. Their tour was over. Fred W Barrett 1st…

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 27 Aug 2015 by cody1947181

The Becker Crew flew most of their missions on board Aircraft # 42-107014 "Lucy"

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 27 Aug 2015 by cody1947181

At the time of this photo the Crew was made up of these Airmen but Lt Bergland's crew varied over his tour: Kermit R Bergland 1st Lt Pilot John G Witvoet 2nd Lt Co-Pilot …

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 27 Aug 2015 by cody1947181

The Bodi crew was assigned to the 526th BS Of the 379th BG and flew around 34 mission. Most of their missions were on board: 42-30720 the "Blue Blazzin' Blizzard". After another…

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 27 Aug 2015 by cody1947181

Lt Joe L. Bradford Crew 525th BS of the 379th BG For the first half of their tour the Lt Bradford Crew was comprised of these Airmen. Joe L Bradford 2nd Lt …

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 27 Aug 2015 by cody1947181

Source: http://www.verslo.is/baldur/p2/131513-ld3-640.jpg

Image, found in sim929's uploads: Neptune 131513.jpg · 27 Aug 2015 by sim929

This is Neptune 131513, the aircraft that went down on Sept 8, 1964.

Image, found in sim929's uploads: Neptune 131513.jpg · 27 Aug 2015 by sim929

Drish served w/ Third Alabama, Co E; shot in thigh in a duel w/ H.E. Jones, 6-17-61; Discharged 7-28-61

Memorial Page: Archibald R Drish · 27 Aug 2015 by boothmalone

This film says, "L. A. Harriss", not L. A. Hames

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - SC: Page 13 · 26 Aug 2015 by gedcom101693

This one says, "Thad L. Hames", not Thomas Hames

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - SC: Page 9 · 26 Aug 2015 by gedcom101693

His name is actually William C. Marshall according to his Invalid Pension File and corresponding service record.

Image, found in Civil War Pensions Index: Marshall, William B. · 26 Aug 2015 by ronjmaloney969

Photograph shows the soldiers of the 164th Depot Brigade, Camp Funston, Fort Riley, Kansas, formed into the shape of the U.S. Armed Forces service flag.

Image, found in FamilyCurator's uploads: funston-living-flag_loc.jpg · 25 Aug 2015 by FamilyCurator

The living service flag This picture was laid out on the beautiful polo field, near Fort Riley, Kansas / / Mole & Thomas, 915 Medinah Bldg., Chicago, Ill.; Library of Congress…

Image, found in FamilyCurator's uploads: funston-living-flag_loc.jpg · 25 Aug 2015 by FamilyCurator

As often happened, JW Welch's last name was spelled incorrectly. Walsh/Welsh instead of Welch

Image, found in VeteransDaughter's uploads: Dad's AF swim meet in Japan 1951.jpg · 25 Aug 2015 by VeteransDaughter

Lieut. Col. Tucker died June 7, 1867, not long after he provided this document.

Image, found in Civil War "Widows' Pensions": Page 14 · 25 Aug 2015 by genman41928

Grandpa Miller was a member of the Signal Corp, attached to Co. A, 314th Field Battalion.

Spotlight: Harold V. Miller · 25 Aug 2015 by guarddog750914

This is Louis Heydorn not "Heydom" as listed here.

Image, found in Civil War Pensions Index: Heydom, Louis · 25 Aug 2015 by mauieast

This is R.F.Smith, not R.A.Smith

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - MS: Page 4 · 24 Aug 2015 by michael284

His name was Thomas Williams, as noted on a place holder card.

Image, found in Mexican War Service Records - Texas: Page 1 · 23 Aug 2015 by rawmcc1