Recent Comments

120 of 34,158 results

< >
< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... >

I am researching people in the Richmond, Virginia area. I noted a * in front of certain names. Is this an indication of race?

Memorial Page: City Directories · 31 Dec 2015 by chp4242

Looking for any veteran who served with Jerry Bright from Tn from 1970 to 1975. Contact Marla Williams arlamay2001@gmail.com

Memorial Page: Vietnam Veterans Memorial · 11 Dec 2015 by arlamay2001967

Line 5 is likely "Edward," not "Edmend" based on the 1850 Census data for Mecklenburg Co. and CSA records (Co F., 14th Va Inf) . William R. Gilmore

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 62 · 30 Sep 2015 by billgilmore325163

Co. K, 49th NC. Wounded in the neck at the Battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862. Survived and was paroled at Lynchburg, VA April 15, 1865.

Memorial Page: Drewy Jackson · 30 Sep 2015 by jim_mckee682

Died of Pneumonia at Pettigrew Hospital in Raleigh June 8, 1862 (Co. K, 49th NC)

Memorial Page: Solomon Jackson · 30 Sep 2015 by jim_mckee682

Born in Spartansburg, SC, 6' tall

Memorial Page: Drewy Jackson · 30 Sep 2015 by jim_mckee682

5'7" tall

Memorial Page: Solomon Jackson · 30 Sep 2015 by jim_mckee682

Born in Spartansburg, SC

Memorial Page: Solomon Jackson · 30 Sep 2015 by jim_mckee682

Daughter of Coke Kelly and Lula Agnew of Yazoo County, Mississippi.

Memorial Page: Loraine Kelly · 30 Sep 2015 by wharvey14741

Parents of Mina Hickentubby were Ellis and Jincy, not Juicy.

Image, found in Dawes Enrollment Cards: Page 1 · 29 Sep 2015 by archives574

Patricia MacLaurin is wrong. Her name is Beatrice L. MacLaurin.

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1930: Sheet 6B · 29 Sep 2015 by kathycassell997

Step 3rd Great Uncle, wife Mary Shreffler

Image, found in Civil War Pensions Index: Morphew, Enos A. · 28 Sep 2015 by ekrisher

The father-in-law of 2nd Great Aunt (Catherine Notestine). His son John Groinger married Dora E. Krisher. + Daughter Hazel Groinger.

Image, found in Civil War Pensions Index: Groninger, Richard W. · 28 Sep 2015 by ekrisher

My 2nd Great Grandfather

Image, found in Civil War Pensions Index: Krisher, Lewis · 28 Sep 2015 by ekrisher

Lillig was born on nov 3rd, 1923

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 28 Sep 2015 by patootie63

John McCormack was born in 1782 which would make him about 88 years old rather than 78 which this pension application states.

Image, found in War of 1812 Pension Files: Page 11 · 28 Sep 2015 by camilleedwards1

Son of Andrew Snell and Mary Elizabeth Daniel Hartzog, Lawrence Co. MS

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - MS: Page 14 · 27 Sep 2015 by oakswr148

Son of Andrew Snell and Mary Elizabeth Daniel Hartzog of Lawrence Co., MS.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - MS: Page 17 · 27 Sep 2015 by oakswr148

Believe this to be son of Andrew Snell and Mary Daniel Hartzog, Lawrence Co., MS. 15 years old in 1850 census.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - MS: Page 7 · 27 Sep 2015 by oakswr148

The name is incorrect it should be Sylvester Ault.

Image, found in Civil War Pensions Index: Aull, Sylvester · 27 Sep 2015 by serenagoss970