Summary

Birth:
09 Jan 2014 1
Worchester, MASS. 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (13)

Add
West, Alden A
West, Alden A
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
Lt "Bud" West was a Pilot of the B-25 Mitchell /MTO, 321stBG, 448thBS.
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
BUD and his beautiful wife "Sweetie" 2007 (Elizabeth Sweet, Bud named his B-25 Ship after her :)
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
'01 bud, dick, john, named.jpg
'01 bud, dick, john, named.jpg
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
Reunion Photo, 57th Bomb Wing, 1984.
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
Mass. Institute of Technology, Bud is an Alumni.
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
MIT Mass. Institute of Technology, "Walker Building. Bud West was a graduate of MIT.
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
PAGE ONE of Two /Article in the 56th Bomb Wing Journal "Men of the 57th"
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
Page TWO of TWO /Article Bud Wrote for the "Men of the 57th" Journal.
ROCOLE_GRANDSON_Nov'07 Bud.JPG
ROCOLE_GRANDSON_Nov'07 Bud.JPG
RIGHT) is "Bud" West at his home with the Grandson, Mike Akins (Airman Mike) of the Crew Chief, (Mike's Grandfather) of BUD's ship "Sweetie"... Named after his wife :) CREW CHIEF was Les Rocole, The Ship was a B-25 Mitchell in the MTO. -B
448 SWEETIE and Bud, '07 WEST -B.jpg
448 SWEETIE and Bud, '07 WEST -B.jpg
Lt BUD West in his B-25 "Sweetie" 1945
Lt BUD West in his B-25 "Sweetie" 1945

Add a photo or record for Alden A West

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Alden A West 1
Also known as:
"BUD" 1
Person:
Alden A West 2
Age in 1930: 8 2
Birth:
09 Jan 2014 1
Worchester, MASS. 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1922 2
Residence:
Place: WORCESTER County, Massachusetts 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: WORCESTER CITY, WARD 2 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Gustav F West 1
Father: Gerda C West 1
Edit
Occupation:
Military /Technical Military 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White/American 1

Looking for more information about Alden A West?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Princessbarbi
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

(Ret. Col.) Alden A West, Lt/Pilot MTO /321stBG

Italy

Lt BUD West in his B-25 "Sweetie" 1945

 

The beginning of Col. Bud's Story, written by him 14 Oct. 2009.

"Bud" also had an older sister, Eleanor, still living, I believe (Barbi)

24 Dec.2010 Bud's wife Elizabeth[Betty] "Sweetie" West passed away and has gone ahead of Col Bud.   Barbi Ennis Connolly,  Please see link under the Map.

 

YES, I AM AN ALUMNI OF MIT---I DON'T KNOW WHAT THE ATM FOUNDATION IS---I WAS BORN IN 1922/ JANUARY 9TH---I WAS BORN IN WORCESTER MASS.---I ENLISTED 2 DEC 1942 IN BOSTON MASS. BUD P.S.#1; I WAS IN THE COMPULSORY ROTC(ORDINANCE) UPON ENTERING TECH IN SEPT. 1940 AND LEFT TECH IN FEB 1943, BUT RETURNED IN SEPT. 1945 TO FINISH, AND RECEIVED MY SM DEGREE IN INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT IN FEB 1947.  PS#2 I THINK THE ATM STANDS FOR "ALUMNI OF TECH MILITARY",

A. A. "Bud" West Ret Col) 321st Bomb Group, 448thBS

(MIT) MASS. Institute of Technology

(Ret. Col.) Alden A "BUD" West, Pilot, 321stBG
2 images

The Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) is a private research university located in Cambridge, Massachusetts. MIT has five schools and one college, containing a total of 32 academic departments, with a strong emphasis on scientific and technological research. MIT is one of two private land-grant universities, and is also a sea-grant and space-grant university.

Founded by William Barton Rogers in 1861 in response to the increasing industrialization of the United States, the university adopted the European university model and emphasized laboratory instruction from an early date.   Its current 168-acre (68.0 ha) campus opened in 1916 and extends over 1 mile (1.6 km) along the northern bank of the Charles River basin.  MIT researchers were involved in efforts to develop computers, radar, and inertial guidance in connection with defense research during World War II and the Cold War. In the past 60 years, MIT's educational programs have expanded beyond the physical sciences and engineering into social sciences like economics, philosophy, linguistics, political science, and management.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,235 total (14 this week)

×