Summary

Patriot of the American Revolution. Thaddeus Todd was a revolutionary war soldier, enlisting April 16, 1776 from Wallingford, Conn and serving for the duration of the war. He was a blacksmith by trade, and had a shop in North Haven, Conn. He assisted in forging the great chain which was stretched across the Hudson River just below West Point, it having been placed there to impede the British advance up the Hudson to meet Burgoyne's army from Canada. He was a pensioner. *S36346 His burial site is in the Old Cemetery on the Green in North Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA

Birth:
19 Feb 1757 1
Connecticut 1
Death:
26 Feb 1826 1
North Haven, New Haven, CT 1
Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (171)

Page 46
Page 46
Service Record Card, Company Pay Roll for the month of March 1783 - Private Thaddeus Todd, Capt. Joseph Mansfield's Co., 6th Battalion Connecticut Forces. (this company was designated at various times as Capt. Joseph Mansfield's and Capt. David Starr's Company.
Page 20
Page 20
Roll and Muster of the 17th Company in the 4th Connecticut Regiment Com'd. by Col. Zebulon Butler ~ Thaddeus Todd was a private in this company.
Page 4
Page 4
An inventory of the possessions of Thaddeus Todd of North Haven, Connecticut in his application for a pension for his service in the American Revolution. It includes a statement that he was a blacksmith by trade, but had not been able to work in that occupation for seven or eight years past.
Page 17
Page 17
Thaddeus Todd is listed as a Private in this Pay Abstract of Capt. Miles Johnson's Company Colo. Hookers Regiment of Connecticut Militia April / May 1777
Page 18
Page 18
Thaddeus Todd is listed as a Private in this Roll and Muster of the 7th Company 1st Connecticut Regiment Commanded by Colo. Zebulon Butler For Nov'r. 1782 [Rec'd from late 4th Comp, 15 October 1782 - Term of Enlistment 14 months]
Page 22
Page 22
Thaddeus Todd of North Haven, Connecticut is listed as a Private in this Roll and Muster of the 7th Compy. 1st Conn't. Regiment Commanded by Col Zebln. Butler for Feby & March 83. [Date of muster 23 Jan 1782 - Term of Enlistment - War]
Page 166
Page 166
Continuation of A Pay Roll of Capt. Joseph Manfields Company in the Six Connecticut Battalion of Foot Commanded By Col. Return Jonathan Meigs For the Month of June 1778. Thaddeus Todd of Wallingford and North Haven, Connecticut is listed as serving in this company as a private.
Page 42
Page 42
A Muster Roll of Capt. Joseph Mansfield's Company in 6th Battalion of Connecticut Forces In The Service of the United States Commanded by Col. Return Jonathan Meigs October 1778
Page 8
Page 8
Page 5
Page 5
Page 24
Page 24
Page 10
Page 10
Page 18
Page 18
Page 4
Page 4
Page 45
Page 45
Page 7
Page 7
Page 10
Page 10
Page 28
Page 28
Page 42
Page 42
Page 40
Page 40
Service Record Card, Roll dated September 30, 1779 - Private Thaddeus Todd, Capt. Joseph Mansfield's Company, 6th Battalion Connecticut Forces, commanded by Col. Return Jonathan Meigs. (this company was designated at various times as Capt. Joseph Mansfield's and Capt. David Starr's Company).
Page 60
Page 60
Page 31
Page 31
Page 63
Page 63
Page 34
Page 34
Page 25
Page 25
Page 30
Page 30
Service Record Card, Company Pay Roll for the month of September 1779 - Private Thaddeus Todd, Capt. Joseph Mansfield's Co., 6th Battalion Connecticut Forces, commanded by Col. Return Jonathan Meigs. (this company was designated at various times as Capt. Joseph Mansfield's and Capt. David Starr's Company.
Page 15
Page 15
Page 62
Page 62
Page 39
Page 39
Page 32
Page 32
Service Record Card, Company Pay Roll for the month of January 1780 - Private Thaddeus Todd, Capt. Joseph Mansfield's Co., 6th Battalion Connecticut Forces, commanded by Col. Return Jonathan Meigs. (this company was designated at various times as Capt. Joseph Mansfield's and Capt. David Starr's Company.
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Thaddeus Todd 1
Also known as:
Thadeus Todd 1
Birth:
19 Feb 1757 1
Connecticut 1
Male 1
Death:
26 Feb 1826 1
North Haven, New Haven, CT 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Old Cemetery on the Green, North Haven, New Haven, CT 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lowly [Esther] Harrison 1
Father: Jonah Todd 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Service Start Date:
16 Apr 1776 1
Enlistment Date:
15 Apr 1777 1
Enlisted From:
Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT 1
Service:
Brigade Smith (blacksmith) 2
Service:
Assisted in forging chain crossing Hudson at West Point 2
War:
American Revolution 1
Edit
Occupation:
Blacksmith 1

Looking for more information about Thaddeus Todd?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by cedar9_0482
  2. Revolutionary War Pensions [See image] — Contributed by cedar9_0482

Stories

Thaddeus Todd can be found in numerous documents with his first named spelled variously including: Thad, Thads, Thaddeus, Thaddens, Thaddius, Thaddous, Thadds, Thaddues, Thadeas, Thadeous and Thadeus. He is honored by the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution for his service. Birth: Feb. 19, 1757 Death: Feb. 26, 1826 Thaddeus Todd was a revolutionary war soldier, enlisting April 16, 1776 from Wallingford, Conn. He was a blacksmith by trade, and had a shop in North Haven, Conn. He assisted in forging the great chain which was stretched across the Hudson River just below West Point, it having been placed there to impede the British advance up the Hudson to meet Burgoyne's army from Canada. He was a pensioner. *S36346 His burial site is in the Old Cemetery on the Green in North Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact cedar9_0482

Contributors:
cedar9_0482
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
2,150 total (1 this week)

×