Summary

Birth:
18 Dec 1886 1
Narrows, Georgia 1
Death:
17 Jul 1961 1
Atlanta, GA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add
Cobb, Tyrus R
Cobb, Tyrus R
Ty Cobb
Ty Cobb
Ty Cobb Stamp
Ty Cobb Stamp
Ty Cobb may have been baseball's greatest player, if not the game's fiercest competitor. His batting accomplishments are legendary -- a lifetime average of .367, 297 triples, 4,191 hits, 12 batting titles (including nine in a row), 23 straight seasons in which he hit over .300, three .400 seasons (topped by a .420 mark in 1911) and 2,245 runs. Intimidating the opposition, The Georgia Peach stole 892 bases during a 24-year career, primarily with the Detroit Tigers.
Ty Cobb-Shoeless Joe Jackson
Ty Cobb-Shoeless Joe Jackson
Shibe.gif
Shibe.gif

Add a photo or record for Tyrus R Cobb

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Tyrus Raymond Cobb 1
Also known as:
Ty Cobb 1
Person:
Tyrus R Cobb 2
Age in 1930: 43 2
Birth:
18 Dec 1886 1
Narrows, Georgia 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1887 2
Death:
17 Jul 1961 1
Atlanta, GA 1
Cause: prostate cancer, diabetes, high blood pressure 1
Residence:
Place: RICHMOND County, Georgia 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: AUGUSTA CITY, WARD 7 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Amanda Chitwood Cobb 1
Father: William Herschel Cobb 1

Looking for more information about Tyrus R Cobb?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
139 total (5 this week)

×