Summary

The 25th President of the United States of America.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major 1
Birth:
29 Jan 1843 2
Niles, Ohio 3
Death:
14 Sep 1901 4
Buffalo, New York 5
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (27)

Add
William McKinley
William McKinley
The 25th President of the United States of America.
President McKinley & Vice President Hobart
President McKinley & Vice President Hobart
McKinley (left) and Hobart, photographed in Long Branch, New Jersey during the summer of 1899
Page 152
Page 152
Page 1
Page 1
1904William McKinley.gif
1904William McKinley.gif
2013_McKinley_proof_2000.jpg
2013_McKinley_proof_2000.jpg
US_$10_third_charter_period_National_Bank_Note.jpg
US_$10_third_charter_period_National_Bank_Note.jpg
1923William McKinley.gif
1923William McKinley.gif
1938William McKinley.gif
1938William McKinley.gif
William McKinley monument at Antietam
William McKinley monument at Antietam
Sergeant McKinley Co. E. 23rd Ohio Vol. Infantry, while in charge of the Commissary Department, on the afternoon of the day of the battle of Antietam, September 17, 1862, personally and without orders served "hot coffee" and "warm food" to every man in the Regiment, on this spot and in doing so had to pass under fire.
23rd Ohio Infantry Regiment monument at Antietam, Commanded by Major James M. Comly
23rd Ohio Infantry Regiment monument at Antietam, Commanded by Major James M. Comly
Hugh Ewing's (1st) Brigade Kanawha Division Ninth Army Corps Army of the Potomac From the rear of the monument: This Regiment with its Brigade crossed the Ford of Antietam Creek in the afternoon of Sept. 17, 1862, and held this position until the close of the battle. Its loss was 8 men killed, 1 officer and 58 men wounded, 2 men missing, total 69. Two of its members afterwards became President of the United States: Rutherford B. Hayes and William McKinley.
Mt. McKinleyStamp.jpg
Mt. McKinleyStamp.jpg
1972Mt. McKinley.gif
1972Mt. McKinley.gif
Mt. McKinley.gif
Mt. McKinley.gif
William McKinley.gif
William McKinley.gif
450px-William_McKinley_statue,_San_Jose,_California_-_DSC03823.JPG
450px-William_McKinley_statue,_San_Jose,_California_-_DSC03823.JPG
President McKinley and his cabinet
President McKinley and his cabinet
President McKinley and his cabinet At far left: William McKinley. Left to right in back of table: Lyman J. Gage, John W. Griggs, John D. Long, James Wilson standing, and Cornelius N. Bliss. Left to right in front of table: John Hay, Russell A. Alger, and Charles E. Smith
The official Presidential portrait of William McKinley
The official Presidential portrait of William McKinley
433px-1896RepublicanCampaignPoster.png
433px-1896RepublicanCampaignPoster.png
mckhobtinstar-t.jpg
mckhobtinstar-t.jpg
mckinley-hobart-2-t.jpg
mckinley-hobart-2-t.jpg
mckinley-hobart-1-t.jpg
mckinley-hobart-1-t.jpg
mckinley-tr-3-t.jpg
mckinley-tr-3-t.jpg
mckinleytrtradecard.jpg
mckinleytrtradecard.jpg
Election of 1900.jpg
Election of 1900.jpg
391px-McKinley_Prosperity.jpg
391px-McKinley_Prosperity.jpg
William McKinley.jpg
William McKinley.jpg

Add a photo or record for William McKinley

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William McKinley, Jr. 4
Also known as:
"Idol of Ohio" 4
Birth:
29 Jan 1843 2
Niles, Ohio 2
Male 2
Death:
14 Sep 1901 3
Buffalo, New York 3
Cause: Assassination 3
Burial:
Burial Date: 1901 5
Burial Place: Westlawn Cemetery, Canton, OH 5
Burial:
Burial Date: 1907 6
Burial Place: McKinley National Memorial, Canton, OH 6
Physical Description:
Height: 5'7" 7
Weight/Build: 200 lbs. 7
Eye Color: blue 7
Residence:
Place: Saxton McKinley House, Canton, OH 8
From: 1878 8
To: 1891 8
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Nancy Allison 2
Father: William McKinley 2
Marriage:
Ida Saxton McKinley 9
25 Jan 1871 9
First Presbyterian Church, Canton, OH 9
Spouse Death Date: 26 May 1907 9
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major 1
Service Start Date:
1861 1
Service End Date:
1865 1
Edit
Quote:
"Peace is preferable to War in almost every contingency." - 1897 4
Occupation:
Postal Clerk, Teacher, Lawyer 4
Religion:
Methodism 4
Race or Ethnicity:
White 4
Employment:
Employer: Law office with George Belden 10
Position: Attorney 10
Place: Canton, OH 10
Start Date: 1867 10
End Date: 1876 10
Education:
Institution: Albany Law School 11
Place: Albany, NY 11
From: 1866 11
To: 1867 11
Education:
Institution: Allegheny College 10
Place: Meadville, PA 10
From: 1860 10
To: 1860 10
Military Service:
23rd Ohio Infantry 10

Looking for more information about William McKinley?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

William McKinley served in the Civil War

"I knew you as a soldier, a congressman, as governor, and now as President-elect. How shall I address you?" asked a well-wisher shortly after American voters elected William McKinley. "Call me Major," McKinley replied. "I earned that. I am not so sure of the rest."

(Written by William H. Armstrong, Major McKinley: William McKinley and the Civil War, Kent State University Press, 2000).

-- http://www.cwbr.com/index.php?q=1096&field=ID&browse=yes&record=full&searching=yes&Submit=Search

McKinley served as the 25th President of the United States, during which he signed the armisitice that ended the Spanish-American War.

About this Memorial Page

×