Summary

The 23rd President of the United States of America.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Brigadier General 1
Birth:
20 Aug 1833 2
North Bend, Ohio 3
Death:
13 Mar 1901 4
Indianapolis, Indiana 5
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (28)

Add
Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison
The 23rd President of the United States of America.
Colonel Benjamin Harrison
Colonel Benjamin Harrison
Harrison-Morton Campaign Poster
Harrison-Morton Campaign Poster
Harrison Inauguration
Harrison Inauguration
President Benjamin Harrison
President Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison Cabinet
Benjamin Harrison Cabinet
Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison
Page 1
Page 1
Page 90
Page 90
Page 91
Page 91
Page 1
Page 1
Page 356
Page 356
Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison
President Harrison's Grandchildren and His Whiskers
President Harrison's Grandchildren and His Whiskers
The Harrison’s grandchildren on the South Lawn. Benjamin “Baby” McKee and Marthena Harrison ride in a cart behind their pet goat, His Whiskers, while Mary McKee waits her turn. Date: c.1889-1893 Creator: Frances Benjamin Johnston Credit: Library of Congress
1888 presidential campaign badge.jpg
1888 presidential campaign badge.jpg
1902Benjamin Harrison.gif
1902Benjamin Harrison.gif
1926Benjamin Harrison.gif
1926Benjamin Harrison.gif
1938Benjamin Harrison.gif
1938Benjamin Harrison.gif
1950Benjamin Harrison.gif
1950Benjamin Harrison.gif
stampBenjamin Harrison.gif
stampBenjamin Harrison.gif
1959Benjamin Harrison.gif
1959Benjamin Harrison.gif
Benjamin Harrison.gif
Benjamin Harrison.gif
800px-US_$5_3rd_charter_period_National_Bank_Note.jpg
800px-US_$5_3rd_charter_period_National_Bank_Note.jpg
769px-1888RepublicanPoster.png
769px-1888RepublicanPoster.png
harrison-morton-cardboard-4.jpg
harrison-morton-cardboard-4.jpg
harrison-poster.jpg
harrison-poster.jpg
Harrison&Morton.jpg
Harrison&Morton.jpg

Add a photo or record for Benjamin Harrison

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Kid Gloves Harrison 4
Also known as:
Little Ben 4
Birth:
20 Aug 1833 2
North Bend, Ohio 2
Male 2
Death:
13 Mar 1901 3
Indianapolis, Indiana 3
Cause: Influenza and Pneumonia 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Ramsey Irwin 2
Father: John Scott Harrison 2
Marriage:
Caroline Lavinia Scott 4
20 Oct 1853 4
Spouse Death Date: 1892 4
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Brigadier General 1
Service Start Date:
1862 1
Service End Date:
1865 1
Edit
Education:
Institution: Miami University 4
Place: Oxford, Ohio 4
From: 1850 4
To: 1852 4
Daughter:
Elizabeth (1897–1955) 4
Daughter:
Mary Scott (1858–1930) 4
Son:
Russell Benjamin (1854–1936) 4
Writing::
This Country of Ours (1897) 4
Writing::
Views of An Ex-President (1901) 4

Looking for more information about Benjamin Harrison?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Notable Quotations

"An American citizen could not be a good citizen who did not have a hope in his heart." ~Benjamin Harrison.

"Surely I do not misinterpret the spirit of the occasion when I assume that the whole body of the people covenanat with me and with each other to-day to support and defend the Constitution and the Union of the States, to yeild willing obedience to all the laws and each to every other citizen his equal civil and polical rights." ~Benjamin Harrison, Inaugural Address, March 4, 1889. 

"Our pension laws should give more adequate and discriminating relief to the Union soldiers and sailors and to their widows and orphans.  Such occasions as this should remind us that we owe everything to their valor and sacrifice." ~Benjamin Harrison, Inaugural Address, March 4, 1889. 

"Let those who would die for the flag on the field of battle give a better proof of their patriotism and a higher glory to their country by promoting fraternity and justice." ~Benjamin Harrison, Inaugural Address, March 4, 1889.

Benjamin Harrison, the 23rd President, came from a long line of American Patriots. His great-grandfather (Benjamin Harrison V of Virginia) was a signer of the Declaration of Independence and his grandfather was William Henry Harrison, 9th President of the United States.  His father, John Scott Harrison, was also involved in civic service as a congressman of the Whig Party from Ohio.  Harrison was mustered into the Union Army of the Civil War as a Colonel of the 70th Indiana Infantry.  He was mustered out as a Brigadier General on June 8, 1865. 

About this Memorial Page

×