Summary

Birth:
15 Sep 1921 1
Cornell, Chippewa County, Wisconsin 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Foster Jay HINTON 2
Also known as:
Foster J HINTON 2
Person:
Foster J Hinton 1
Age in 1930: 8 1
Birth:
15 Sep 1921 1
Cornell, Chippewa County, Wisconsin 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1922 1
Residence:
Place: CHIPPEWA County, Wisconsin 1
From: 1930 1
Enumeration District: CORNELL VILLAGE 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ella LOISELLE 1
Father: George P HINTON 1
Marriage:
Viola A YARBOROUGH 3
16 Sep 1943 3
Lowry Field, Denver, Denver, Colorado 3
Edit
Occupation:
2d Lt, US Army Air Corps 2
Military:
German POW: 4 Feb 1944-May1945 4
German POW: Stalag Luft 1, Barth, Germany 2
Rank and number: 2nd LT, AC, 0-684735 2
US Army Air Corps: Enlisted 1942 in Chippewa Co, WI for duration of war. Captured nr Abbeville, FR 2 Feb 1944; POW, Stalag Luft 1 5

Looking for more information about Foster J Hinton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image] — Contributed by TnType
  2. Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII [See image] — Contributed by TnType
  3. "Viola YARBOROUGH, La Feria [TX] Married in Denver Colo.", page 3, cols 1 & 2, Valley Morning Star [news], Harlingen, TX — Contributed by TnType
  4. http://www.446bg.com/ — Contributed by TnType
  5. Electronic Army Serial Number Merged File, 1938-1946 [Archival Database]; World War II Army Enlistment Records; Records of the National Archives and Records Administration, Record Group 64; National Archives at College Park, MD — Contributed by TnType
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
867 total (6 this week)

×