Summary

William Rutty's brother. Robert, Delroy and Coral's grandfather.

Birth:
1886 1
Death:
1982 2
Warsop, Trelawny, Jamaica 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Theobald Rutty 3
Also known as:
Mass T Rutty 3
Birth:
Male 4
Birth:
1886 1
Male 1
Death:
1982 2
Warsop, Trelawny, Jamaica 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ann Greentree 4
Birth:
Father: James Rutty 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 3

Looking for more information about Theobald Rutty?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

James Rutty

Theobald's dad, I believe, was James Rutty. My grandmother, Lucille's dad was William Rutty. Lucille was born in 1913.

So, William and Theobald were brothers. William died of pneumonia.

James was married to Ann Greentree, whose dad Mr. Greentree, worked on a boat (he died of asthma).

From Robert Rutty, July 23

William Rutty owned some land where my dad [Franklin] farmed in Warsop, [Trelawny]. I dont know much about the family before my grand dad. [Theobald]

From Robert Rutty, July 27

Uncle Wilton died a few years ago. Petra is Wilton's daughter. Grandpa was born in 1886, died 1982.

Large family

11164_1229845240092_1647938704_586807_2913421_n.jpg
2 images

Aunts: Lillian, Violet ("Vie"), Dolcy, and Elvy ("Ta Ta") [looks just like Aunt Lue].

Uncles: Lascelle(s), Wilton, Selwyn/Selvin, Roy, Cleveland, Cecil and Franklin ("Coolie Man").

Source: Robert Rutty, July 31, 2009; Robert Rutty, Oct. 21, 2009; Rosemary Rutty, Oct. 20, 2009.

Vincent

My grand dad owned the house that Vincent grew up in. I remembered when I was small/a teen, Vincent always came by to visit his uncle. He lived in Cotton Tree close to Albert Town.

Source: Robert Rutty, Aug. 3, 2009; Robert Rutty, Oct. 21, 2009.

Theobald's sibling and cousins

Theobald had not only William as a brother, but a sister in Mandeville, a brother in northern Trelawny. He had two male (first) cousins up near Brown's Town, one was Theophilus, who looked like Theobald.

Source: Robert Rutty, Oct. 21, 2009.

About this Memorial Page

×