Place Page

RIVER VIEW, ALABAMA IN CHAMBERS COUNTY

(1865—1915)

Located on the banks of the Chattahoochee River, on the Alabama-Georgia State Lines. The community of River View was formed in 1866 after a cotton mill was built on the banks of the river in order to take advantage of the vast water power the river supplied. The Civil War had just ended, and times were hard in the South and in this area. Seven small houses and a 20 room boarding house were built to house the workers, and a community was on its way to being formed. Now, approximately 143 years later, the mill that provided the job for the residents is closed...3 general stores, the drugstore, the theater, the post office...are all gone! Where does the community go from here...only time will tell!

More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to RIVER VIEW, ALABAMA IN CHAMBERS COUNTY?

+
VALLEY (RIVER VIEW...

Stories

There are no stories about RIVER VIEW, ALABAMA IN CHAMBERS COUNTY. Add a story

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Stories

Place Details

Edit
Location:
City: VALLEY (RIVER VIEW COMMUNITY) 1
Country: USA 1
County: CHAMBERS 1
State: ALABAMA 1
TRIPLE MURDER:
HARRIS COUNTY, GA, BLANTON FERRY, HOUSTON'S FERRY 1
TRIPLE MURDER:
JOHN LEAKE, EPPS MELTON, MACK MELTON MURDERED 1
TRIPLE MURDER:
02 Jul 1915 1
CIVIL WAR ENDS:
1865 1
Houses and Boarding House built by Company:
Living quarters for mill operatives 1
Houses built by Company:
1867 1
Community Formed:
1866 1
Mill built:
1866 1
Place:
Also known as: ALABAMA AND GEORGIA MILS 1

Looking for more information about RIVER VIEW, ALABAMA IN CHAMBERS COUNTY?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by dleak86
Add

About this Memorial Page

×